tu pollues mon atmosphère

English translation: get out of my face !

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tu pollues mon atmosphère
English translation:get out of my face !
Entered by: Sandra C.

22:11 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Slang
French term or phrase: tu pollues mon atmosphère
a teenage girl talking to a classmate she despises.

Is there something close in English? Thx!
Sandra C.
France
get out of my face !
Explanation:
is a common expression in the USA in the general area of what your French sentence implies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-23 22:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms: get out -- get real - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... get out of my face, go away, I am sick of you, I didn\'t ask for your advice.
Get out of my face! get out of the road, move, do not stand there ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id236.htm - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Get-Out-of-My-Face Time - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Accessible leaders can create dependency. Turn face time into get-out-of-my-face time.
www.fastcompany.com/magazine/83/mgoldsmith.html
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I think that's perfect, SwissTell, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10get out of my face !
swisstell
3 +1stop breathing my air
Charlie Bavington (X)
4you bother me
Yvonne Becker
3 +1go take a hike!
sarahl (X)
4You stink/you stink up the place
bigedsenior
4 -1You pollute my atmosphere
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3you're bad for my health
TesCor -


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu pollues mon atmosphère
you bother me


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu pollues mon atmosphère
you're bad for my health


Explanation:
Hi Sandra, the first thing that actually came to mind is "you're toxic", but in the teenage world, I'm not sure if this is bad thing.

Another one I thought of is "you're a health hazard".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-23 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s more courtesy of my teenagers:

you stink up my air

you pollute my air


TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tu pollues mon atmosphère
get out of my face !


Explanation:
is a common expression in the USA in the general area of what your French sentence implies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-23 22:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms: get out -- get real - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... get out of my face, go away, I am sick of you, I didn\'t ask for your advice.
Get out of my face! get out of the road, move, do not stand there ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id236.htm - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Get-Out-of-My-Face Time - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Accessible leaders can create dependency. Turn face time into get-out-of-my-face time.
www.fastcompany.com/magazine/83/mgoldsmith.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think that's perfect, SwissTell, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

agree  Charlie Bavington (X)
24 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 hrs

agree  egunn
13 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
16 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux
19 hrs

agree  RHELLER
1 day 3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tu pollues mon atmosphère
You pollute my atmosphere


Explanation:
Quite simply that.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Tu pollues mon atmosp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-23 22:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you pollute my atmosphere.
(Internet)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Not common in English slang.What I meant was that it's a literal translation, as your link shows. I've followed Sandra's questions, and she is looking for currently used, equivalent slang terms. Who did invent the word "elbow"? I can't find it...
3 mins
  -> Who said anything about common? New slang terms come into being every day. So, Shakespeare too was criticized for coining new words. And who invented the word "elbow"?

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): at the very least it would need to be a present continuous, and it's not awfully slang to go around bandying about words like "atmosphere", methinks....
42 mins
  -> It's the difference between slang and an insult isn' t it. eg, you are repugnant. BTW. Shakespeare's official birthday, 23 April

disagree  A-C Robertson (X): Never heard it in my life...
3 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: "You're polluting my air!"
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu pollues mon atmosphère
stop breathing my air


Explanation:
admittedly not an expression I've heard lately, but it certainly used to be used. Does have the slight advantge of keeping the atmospherical reference (like that counts for anything :-) )

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: This is what I thought of, too.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu pollues mon atmosphère
go take a hike!


Explanation:
why don't you take a long walk off a short pier?
go jump in the lake!
get lost!
etc.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu pollues mon atmosphère
You stink/you stink up the place


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search