triple buse

English translation: triple dork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:triple buse
English translation:triple dork
Entered by: Sandra C.

20:53 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Slang
French term or phrase: triple buse
another one of those fights between the two kids...
I know 'buse' is 'dolt', but 'triple buse'???
I don't think 'you're such a dolt' is strong enough. 'Stupid idiot'? Any ideas?
Merci!!!
Sandra C.
France
triple dork
Explanation:
Eg
"Ouch..
He's a :dork: :dork: :dork: TRIPLE DORK"

Oddly, commoner than the more poetically alliterative "double dork", which seems to be confined to Frank Zappa's lyrics.

It seems that despite its etymology dork is applciable to the fair sex as well.

Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
new to me, but it does sound great! Thank you Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3triple dork
Peter Freckleton
5Origin, history
English_Wolf
3 +1an idiot squared
Maria Karra
4 -1bonehead
sarahl (X)
2 +1total fathead
suezen


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an idiot squared


Explanation:
How about "you're an idiot squared"? (i.e. raised to the 2nd power, mathematically speaking :) )

You have no idea what the bible means. You are an idiot squared. ... What about
short people? Unregistered. You are an idiot squared. ...
forums.politicsla.com/archive/index.php/t-3251

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): in keeping with the mathematical theme :-)
13 mins
  -> :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total fathead


Explanation:
foaming at the mouth
nutty as a fruitcake
you want help
you've lost your marbles
you've got a screw loose
not all there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-24 21:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you\'re as thick as two bricks (one of my favourites!)

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): I love fathead, especially if it's set some time ago...
14 mins
  -> thanks Charlie :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bonehead


Explanation:
moron works too. yes I heard triple buse before but it's really dated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-24 21:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one sandwich short of a picnic, they would say in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-24 21:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dumb as a bag of hammers, if you want a US phrase.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  English_Wolf: Dumb as a bag of hammers is not far from the meaning.
2607 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
triple dork


Explanation:
Eg
"Ouch..
He's a :dork: :dork: :dork: TRIPLE DORK"

Oddly, commoner than the more poetically alliterative "double dork", which seems to be confined to Frank Zappa's lyrics.

It seems that despite its etymology dork is applciable to the fair sex as well.




    Reference: http://forums.seriouszone.com/archive/index.php/t-24944
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
new to me, but it does sound great! Thank you Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I like this one more than I do the others, which aren't bad, either.
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  French Foodie: Dork is hilarious!
9 hrs
  -> thanks for that

agree  Andrew Bruch: this gets my vote too... dork w/is way common to varying degrees over the last 15 yrs.
20 hrs
  -> yes, it seems to be an evergreen

2607 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Origin, history


Explanation:
A buse is a bird of prey. The derogation connotation on this bird is really old.

It's origin comes from the bird of prey trainers (middle ages) that considered the buse as stupid because it could not be trained unlike the falcon that was revered as a 'royal/noble bird'. The falcon is still considered noble in the middle east and is usually present during official or important gathering that involves important sheiks or royalty.

'Triple buse' means you are past being an idiot (or any synonym you may like to use).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2607 days (2012-06-14 04:50:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So bonehead is the closest translation.

English_Wolf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search