zut et zut!

English translation: shit/double shit/crap/

21:23 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / teen literature
French term or phrase: zut et zut!
I know, I'm lame... but I just can't think of anything! I came up with 'shoot!', which is stupid. What would a fifteen-year old utter after finding out her brother has ran away from the house during the night???
thank you thank you thank you thank you!
Sandra C.
France
English translation:shit/double shit/crap/
Explanation:
real people do use these terms :-)

any combination of shit and crap will work!
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rita! I think I'll go for "Shoot...! Oh, shoot!" in the end...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shit/double shit/crap/
RHELLER
3 +2damn and blow it/ sugar, sugar, sugar!!!
suezen
4 +1damn, damn and damn
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1man!
sarahl (X)
4 +1holy cow man!
NancyLynn
4 +1damn and blast,
Mark Solomon
4 +1oh heck!
GillW (MCIL)
4Flipping heck!
Rachel Davenport
3what a shame
Graham macLachlan
3curses!
Dylan Edwards
3doggone!
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holy cow man!


Explanation:
... well, not really, more like holy crap!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 21:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what did that little b*sta*rd do now?

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: holy crap!
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damn and blow it/ sugar, sugar, sugar!!!


Explanation:
for example

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
51 mins
  -> thanks Segolene

agree  Conor McAuley
10 hrs
  -> thanks Conor

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh heck!


Explanation:
no word for word translation for this term. Oh heck, hell no - many expressions of exasperation/despair will do

GillW (MCIL)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor: oh no!
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damn and blast,


Explanation:
something that doesn't sound tame and lame !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
7 hrs

neutral  Seger Bonebakker (X): zut is reasonably tame imho
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man!


Explanation:
oh no! etc

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: if no swearing is allowed, this is perfect :-)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shit/double shit/crap/


Explanation:
real people do use these terms :-)

any combination of shit and crap will work!

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rita! I think I'll go for "Shoot...! Oh, shoot!" in the end...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: YES!!! Do not forget that English speakers curse big time (compared to French). Although Zut replaces the good old fashioned "merde" I would say a 15 year old would only use zut in a book:-) or perhaps if surrounded by adults…
6 hrs
  -> good point :-)

agree  Paul Kozelka: shit is pretty common in US English, tho a 15-yr old might opt for Oh Crap if adults are nearby
7 hrs
  -> oh crap! sounds perfect :-) thanks

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
13 hrs
  -> merci :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doggone!


Explanation:
...first thing that comes to my so-called mind...

...second idea: "holy mackerel!"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damn, damn and damn


Explanation:
"zut" sounds pretty old fashioned - how long has this text been around?
The above seems to be of about the same era

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
51 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flipping heck!


Explanation:
"Zut et Zut" is not very 'naughty' and to be honest a fifteen year old today wouldn't say it I don't think! I don't know when all this is set. It all seems a bit old fashoned to me so flipping heck would be better than "Oh shit" or "Fu...g hell" as a fifteen year old would say today!

Rachel Davenport
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curses!


Explanation:
It sounds a bit retro to me, on the lines of: damn it! curses!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-27 11:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:
Curses! Thwarted again!
Curses! Just when I thought...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what a shame


Explanation:
I agree with CMJ, 'zut' is so lame I can't believe a French teenager would say it with any sincerity. In fact, it sounds like irony to me: is the sister pretending to be saddened by her brother's departure?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-27 13:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh no!

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search