- La prévoyance dans le cadre des conventions collectives nationale

English translation: Contingency within the frame of collective agreements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:- La prévoyance dans le cadre des conventions collectives nationale
English translation:Contingency within the frame of collective agreements
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:05 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: - La prévoyance dans le cadre des conventions collectives nationale
from a document on senior dependency
Armineh Johannes
Contingency within the frame of collective agreements
Explanation:
Une proposition
ou alors provision making within the frame of collective agreements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-25 17:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"national collective agreements\" I forgot the national part
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3State insurance as found in national group agreements
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3Contingency within the frame of collective agreements
Gaelle THIBAULT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
- La prévoyance dans le cadre des conventions collectives nationale
Contingency within the frame of collective agreements


Explanation:
Une proposition
ou alors provision making within the frame of collective agreements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-25 17:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"national collective agreements\" I forgot the national part

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks alot

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La prévoyance dans le cadre des conventions collectives nationale
State insurance as found in national group agreements


Explanation:
This is hard to translate straight. There are many possibilities. A collectivité is a community. There are "national" ones in France..country-wide ..

I think that prevoyance needs a note and so does collectivité.. a collectivity is a geographically defined area..in this case...the nation..which are governend by elected officials..,.,that is, in the case of a collectivités territoriales....here...it refers to grouping of individuals which the state recognizes at the national level...

My strategy here would be to do this>
Asterisk on Prevoyance and provide the list of what they are..you can look them up
Asterisk to collectivities nationales as say: groups of individuals located in a geographical area on which the state has conferred the status of legal entity and which are governed by elected officials.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-25 17:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One change: State Insurance Fund......it is after all a fund...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-25 17:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: The Role of the State Insurance Fund in the National Group Agreements...

role or function or presence....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-25 17:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They might be referring to the FUnd itself or to its role

In which case..The Role of State Insurance in National Group Agreements....you have to decide after looking over your document..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
0 min

agree  Marie Tourchin
2 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X): but it's 'convention collective' not collectivité....national collective agreement
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search