occupation d'attente

English translation: in a state of expectation /apprehension, We are simply waiting

22:53 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: occupation d'attente
In a promotional piece for charitable activities in Africa:

Tous ont une occupation d’attente, répartis sur le Congo, l’Ouganda, le Rwanda, l’Afrique du sud, la Belgique ou d’autres pays Européens.

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:in a state of expectation /apprehension, We are simply waiting
Explanation:
You can say (in a state of expectation/apprenhsion), (We do nothing but wait), (we are simply waiting), or for a satirical phrase (a mission of waiting. These are mere suggestions and only the context wpuld decide which is more suitable.
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thank you. Perhaps it was my fault by not providing more context but this appears to be a bit awkward in the context provided. It may be right per the "rough meaning" but I needed something a bit more 'elegant'. Point for trying, though!

Thanks very much,

Harold
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3involved in peacetime missions
suezen
3in a state of expectation /apprehension, We are simply waiting
umsarah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a state of expectation /apprehension, We are simply waiting


Explanation:
You can say (in a state of expectation/apprenhsion), (We do nothing but wait), (we are simply waiting), or for a satirical phrase (a mission of waiting. These are mere suggestions and only the context wpuld decide which is more suitable.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you. Perhaps it was my fault by not providing more context but this appears to be a bit awkward in the context provided. It may be right per the "rough meaning" but I needed something a bit more 'elegant'. Point for trying, though!

Thanks very much,

Harold

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involved in peacetime missions


Explanation:

preparatory and other measures to be taken in peacetime
peacetime training and educational programmes

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search