émargeant à

English translation: sponsored, supported or funded by

05:47 Nov 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / urban planning
French term or phrase: émargeant à
"Ce thème est abordé par un projet de recherche émargeant au Fonds de Solidarité Prioritaire de l'ambassade de France(...) Ce projet est mené en coopération avec l'IRD etc."

This is one of the definitions I found for 'émargeant' : "fait d'etre pris financièrement en compte par un organisme et d'en recevoir régulièrement une rémunération". I suppose this means the project is funded by FSP. Is there a more specific meaning to this expression?
stephanej
English translation:sponsored, supported or funded by
Explanation:
another option, maybe more succinct?
Selected response from:

yayeboy
Grading comment
Many thanks to Herve for providing the first clue. I will go with 'funded by', which I agree is a little more succint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sponsored, supported or funded by
yayeboy
4receives funding from
Hervé du Verle


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receives funding from


Explanation:
this means the research project gets money from the Embassy funds....

Hervé du Verle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsored, supported or funded by


Explanation:
another option, maybe more succinct?

yayeboy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to Herve for providing the first clue. I will go with 'funded by', which I agree is a little more succint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search