hab/km²

English translation: inhabitants/km² or per sq. km. or /sq.km

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hab/km²
English translation:inhabitants/km² or per sq. km. or /sq.km
Entered by: :::::::::: (X)

15:38 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: hab/km²
Comment dit-on hab/km² en anglais ?
:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
inhabitants/km² or per sq. km. or /sq.km
Explanation:
Depends on format/requirement
Suzi
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inhabitants/km² or per sq. km. or /sq.km
Susanna Garcia
4 +1pop/km²
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +1Google says
Bourth (X)
4inhab. per sq.km or inhab/sq.km
Mariebzh
4 -1PD/sqkm
Caroline Vignard (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inhabitants/km² or per sq. km. or /sq.km


Explanation:
Depends on format/requirement
Suzi

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, and without knowing the context...!
16 mins

agree  Bourth (X): Or however you abbrev. "inhabitants".
29 mins

agree  Chris Hall
52 mins

agree  Alison Sabedoria
3 hrs

agree  gabuss
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: inhabitants (inhab?)/km² , people/km² ... In French, h/km² = habitants par km² ...
6 hrs

agree  T o b i a s: Where there are no space constraints.
1605 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PD/sqkm


Explanation:
...si toutefois "hab" = habitants...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-30 15:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD = Population Density, voir:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template:Convert/list_of_units


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-30 15:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La réponse de Susanna est également correcte mais s'il s'agit d'un tableau, il est plus facile d'intégrer l'abréviation que j'ai donnée.

Caroline Vignard (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hall: Do not really understand this entry.
51 mins
  -> what don't you understand Chris? HAve you checked the URL?

disagree  Robin Levey: Regardless of what the URL says, this is not correct. A density (of any kind) cannot meaningfully be divided by sqkm. Your PD/sqkm is saying that the PD figures quoted refer to an area of 1sqkm, which is not the same thing at all.
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Google says


Explanation:
I put "cities" into the search to try to filter out foreign-language sites.

"pop/sq. km" cities – 1,730 ghits
"hab.sq.km." cities – 747 ghits
"inhab/sq km" cities – 2,160 ghits

"inhab/km²" cities – 4,270
"inhab/km2" cities – 1,490 ghits

"hab/km²" cities – 113,000 ghits
"hab/km2" cities – 10,600 ghits


"pop/km² " cities – 895 ghits
"pop/km2 " cities – 488 ghits

"PD/km2" cities – 664 ghits
"PD/km²" cities – 4 ghits
Strictly speaking "pd/km²" cannot be correct since a population density is a population per unit area, making ""pd/km²" "population per unit area per unit area". However you could have "PD (km²)" to distinguish it from "PD (sq.m.)" I suppose.

To be "real English" in some circumstances you might have to convert that into population per square mile!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
7 mins

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: population (or "pop") per square km or mile, but EU texts use "inhab"; population per unit SA is population density, as you say
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pop/km²


Explanation:
There are 2 abbreviations commonly used, pd/km2 and pop/km2. I found pop/km2 in U.S. and Canadian government and academic useage. Depending on your context, "pop" for "population" might be a closer fit to the French inhabitant than using "pd" abbreviation for population density. It is also possible that "pd" is used more in the UK. But either way, km2 is much more used than kmsq .

Example sentence(s):
  • Population density in the central area (pop/km2) 5,983 (SanFrancisco) 20,000 (Shanghai)
  • Pop. Density (pop/km2)

    Reference: http://www.people.hofstra.edu/geotrans/eng/ch6en/conc6en/san...
    Reference: http://www.fs.fed.us/psw/publications/documents/psw_gtr208en...
Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Used in non-translation contexts.
1605 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhab. per sq.km or inhab/sq.km


Explanation:
abréviation sinon en entier inhabitants per square kilometers

Mariebzh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search