les processus sociaux

English translation: (processes of) social interaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les processus sociaux
English translation:(processes of) social interaction
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:25 Jun 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Implications of vertical streets in urban planning
French term or phrase: les processus sociaux
Le paradigme de la rue verticale, en tant que tentative de retranscription des valeurs et des caractéristiques de la rue au sein d’immeubles collectifs, questionne les processus sociaux internes aux bâtiments engrenés dans le processus horizontal de la ville au sein de laquelle ils s’implantent.


This is an academic paper about the "verticalization" of dense cities and the concept of "vertical streets".

Not sure what these "processus sociaux" are, or how they relate to the "processus horizontal de la ville".

Any ideas welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
(processes of) social interaction
Explanation:
Not too sure about this, but I would guess that this is what is meant. You could perhaps do without the "processes" bit, and just talk about social interaction, but it may be important to keep it for this kind of text.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(processes of) social interaction
Gilla Evans
4social processes
rkillings
4(processes of) social psychology
Just Opera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(processes of) social interaction


Explanation:
Not too sure about this, but I would guess that this is what is meant. You could perhaps do without the "processes" bit, and just talk about social interaction, but it may be important to keep it for this kind of text.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d: what about "the evolution of social interaction"?
7 mins
  -> thanks, piazza d

agree  Philippa Smith: I'd keep processes
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Philippa, yes, I think you are right, it's probably important in this text

agree  Sam Cogdell: Agree. And I'm with Philippa and you on the 'evolution' question.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Sam

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(processes of) social psychology


Explanation:
i.e. the mental and emotional factors governing a situation or activity

i.e. everything which surrounds an individual or influences them.

Just Opera
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social processes


Explanation:
It would be a disservice to the authors to deprive of this jargon term du jour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-06-24 04:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deprive them, I meant to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-06-24 09:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reciprocal thanks. Now I can feel good about translating 'typologie' as "typology". I didn't think anybody used that word in English. Hate it :-(


    Reference: http://www.wjh.harvard.edu/soc/urban/urban_social.html
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, some great titles there - "More than yuppie scum: a typology of gentrification" - love it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search