compter

English translation: consider it a part of the region

10:30 Mar 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: compter
C’est quand l’usine dont on dépendait pour son emploi ferme ou se "délocalise" XXXXqu’on va la compter à coup sûr dans le territoireXXXX ; c’est quand le bureau de poste sur lequel on comptait menace de disparaître que l’on s’aperçoit qu’on y tient ;

The text I am translating is not actually FR>EN but the above appears in a footnote in French. I am not clear about the bit between the XXXXs. If anyone could shed some light I would be very grateful. The text is about territory and globalization. Thank you.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
English translation:consider it a part of the region
Explanation:
Or consider that it belongs in the region.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the great suggestions. As I have to choose one I will go for this one, but all seem valid to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see it as
Odette Grille
3 +2consider it a part of the region
Thomas T. Frost
3 +2be of importance
polyglot45
4[realise how much] it matters
B D Finch
3 +1how crucial it was for the region
Josephine Cassar
3 +1be considered as
Jane F


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be considered as


Explanation:
XXXXqu’on va la compter à coup sûr dans le territoireXXXX

I would translate it like this:
"it is sure to be considered as being in the territory"

The second "compter", on the other hand, means "depended on"

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be of importance


Explanation:
when the factory shuts or relocates, it is then that, all of a sudden, people will start shouting about how important it was for the region

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
51 mins

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: c'est peut-être ce que l'auteur voulait exprimer mais il aurait alors dit c'est quand elle ferme que l'on se rend compte qu'on y tenait.
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth: one realises how important it is/was for the area
2 hrs

neutral  ph-b: Wouldn't that be qu'elle comptait pour le territoire? Seems to me what they're saying here is that it's seen as part of the area/territory: on la comptait dans.../Quite, I suppose it boils down to the same thing.
4 hrs
  -> in a way I agree but this is as much about the message as the words

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compter dans le territoire
consider it a part of the region


Explanation:
Or consider that it belongs in the region.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the great suggestions. As I have to choose one I will go for this one, but all seem valid to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: C'est l'interprétation la plus près du texte source à mon avis. C'est quand l'usine ferme que l'on voit la place qu'elle occupait dans la région, ou que l'on voit qu'elle était partie intégrante de la région.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Odette Grille: Oui, sauf que c'est part of the territory car l'auteur utilise ce terme pour exprimer sa pensée. Je choisirais territoire car après avoir lu le texte original, il me semble que l'auteur parle bien de "territoire", au sens animal (territorial), non géo...
4 hrs
  -> Merci. Oui, ma une traduction doit produire la même pensée que l'original, et ce n'est pas forcément parce que territoire ressemble à territory que ce denier soit forcément la meilleure traduction. Territoire pourrait aussi signifier le pays entier.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see it as


Explanation:
... that we are going to see it as part of the territory

The whole text is at :
http://www.bruno-latour.fr/sites/default/files/P-145-DATARpd...

The author writes about a new definition of the territory as not simply being a geographical region. Then he suggests to make a list of what defines it.
Here is the whole paragraph : Dès que l’on se prend à distinguer les exigences des sujets et des objets, de toute façon, on perd la notion même de territoire puisque la liste des êtres dont on dépend est nécessairement hétérogène et, de plus, symétrique : partez
des humains, vous trouverez des choses ; partez des choses,
vous passerez par des humains. Si ce point de méthode peut
paraître encore inhabituel, les crises écologiques (responsables
pour une grande partie de la souffrance territoriale qu’il s’agit
justement d’étudier) nous le rappelleraient sûrement.
Une fois écartée la tentation phénoménologique d’une divi-
sion préalable des entités dont on dépend en deux ensembles
incommensurables, on peut se poser la question de savoir
comment dresser une telle liste. La réponse est évidemment
douloureuse mais le résultat en est sûr : par l’épreuve de la
privation ou par la menace de la disparition des êtres dont on
n’avait pas toujours une claire conscience que l’on en dépen-
dait à ce point. C’est quand l’usine dont on dépendait pour son
emploi ferme ou se « délocalise » qu’on va la compter à coup
sûr dans le territoire ...


Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: C'est très bon aussi
16 mins
  -> Merci Lorraine

agree  ph-b: Belle référence !
1 hr
  -> Merci. Il suffisait de googler ou googliser la phrase...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how crucial it was for the region


Explanation:
Alternative suggestion-I think this is what is meant. The loss shows this up after. Once this was there, it was considered important, but once it was taken away or relocated elsewhere, its loss was felt and one realised how important it had been to the whole region.

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
54 mins
  -> Thank you-it had become an essential part of the region but this fact was only driven home after

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[realise how much] it matters


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-16 15:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... realise how much it matters to the region.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search