contre-sens médiatiques

English translation: shoddy or senseless interpretations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-sens médiatiques
English translation:shoddy or senseless interpretations
Entered by: Jane F

07:57 Jul 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Housing
French term or phrase: contre-sens médiatiques
This is from an article written by a sociologist/architect about real estate development in France. I'm struggling to find an adequate translation in English.

Here is the expression in context:

"A l’heure où l’on ennuie à coups de contre-sens médiatiques sur le « populisme culturel », il serait bon de procéder en chemin à quelques mises au point douces – deux de nos plus grands sociologues, Jean-Claude Passeron et Claude Grignon, ont quand même écrit un ouvrage quasi-définitif sur la question."

Has anyone got an idea of how to translate this?
Jane F
France
shoddy or senseless interpretations
Explanation:
It looks like they are contrasting the intelligent, considered interpretation of these leading sociologists (of the phenomenon of "cultural populism") to the mish-mash of amateur interpretations given on a daily basis by the media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-07-04 07:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case it needs clarifying: my suggestion is "shoddy media interpretations" OR "senseless media interpretations", not that you should include the 'or' in the translation
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
I chose "senseless media interprétations" in the end as it fitted well. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5shoddy or senseless interpretations
Melissa McMahon
4 +2misinterpretations of the term
Kevin Oheix
4 +1nonsense written in the media [about
B D Finch


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misinterpretations of the term


Explanation:
"populisme culturel" by the media.

or "adjective + misuse"



Example sentence(s):
  • As we grow weary of the misinterpretations of the term "populisme culturel" by the media ..."
Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr

disagree  B D Finch: It's about nonsense written on the subject of "populisme culturel", not about misinterpretation of the term itself.
2 hrs

agree  Francis Marche: Agree with you: "contresens" is not equivalent to "absurdités" (nonsense)
3 hrs

agree  ph-b: 'misinterpreation' is one of both ways in which contresens can be understood. I'd check with the client which one applies here.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think it's a good idea since the term is polysemic.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonsense written in the media [about


Explanation:
Note that this is about nonsense written about the subject, not necessarily/just about interpretation of the term itself.

"... contre-sens médiatiques sur le « populisme culturel »"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-03 14:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/...
contresens
[kɔ̃tʀəsɑ̃s ]
masculine noun
1. (compréhension erronée) misinterpretation
(dans une traduction) mistranslation
2. (= absurdité) nonsense (no pl)

But, of course, Francis would disagree!

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Marche: nonsense ("absurdités") is not contresens and this "sur" is roughly the same as in "je travaille sur Paris", and should not be read as "about".
1 hr
  -> While "contre-sens" isn't always interchangeable with "absurdités", in some cases, such as this one, it is. Also see my note re the Collins Robert definition. Suggest you also do some revision on the use of English prepositions.

agree  ph-b: 'nonsense' is one of both ways in which contresens can be understood. I'd check with the client which one applies here.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks ph-b. The crucial question is whether the "contre-sens" is about the interpretation of the term "populisme culturel" or whether it's contre-sens written on the subject of "populisme culturel". "Contre-sens" can then be nonsense, rubbish, bilge ...

agree  Victoria Britten: I read it the same way as you.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shoddy or senseless interpretations


Explanation:
It looks like they are contrasting the intelligent, considered interpretation of these leading sociologists (of the phenomenon of "cultural populism") to the mish-mash of amateur interpretations given on a daily basis by the media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-07-04 07:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case it needs clarifying: my suggestion is "shoddy media interpretations" OR "senseless media interpretations", not that you should include the 'or' in the translation

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I chose "senseless media interprétations" in the end as it fitted well. Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: chose "senseless media interpretations" in the end as it fitted well. Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith: Agree with your interpretation and solution!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Philippa!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Same here. Or "meaningless interpretations".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Using a word in its opposite meaning as if it would make sense.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorraine

agree  ph-b: 'senseless' is one of both ways in which contresens can be understood. I'd check with the client which one applies here./I meant it's either one or the other. I don't think the actual answer should include both.
8 hrs
  -> hence the alternative of "shoddy"/I meant that too - have clarified with note in case it wasn't clear

agree  Emma Canham
22 hrs
  -> thanks Emma




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search