qui mesurera l’importance d’être earnest

English translation: who will realise the importance of being earnest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui mesurera l’importance d’être earnest
English translation:who will realise the importance of being earnest
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:24 Jan 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Leadership qualities
French term or phrase: qui mesurera l’importance d’être earnest
"Earnestness"
Ce terme issu de l’anglais n’a pas d’équivalent une fois traduit ; il exprime à la fois le sérieux de l’intention comme de l’exécution, la sincérité des sentiments et l’ardeur à faire quelque chose.
Trois qualités propres au leader, qui mesurera l’importance d’être earnest.

This is from an "ABC" of desirable leadership qualities: http://www.omniwomen.fr/omniwomenfrance2018_abecedaire.pdf

I am not really sure in what sense "mesurera" is being used here. My current suggestion is "which indicate the importance of being earnest", but am I missing something?
Presumably they are not making a reference to Oscar Wilde's play!
Mark Nathan
France
who will realise the importance of being earnest
Explanation:
As others have pointed out, "mesurer" can come into English in many ways.
In your example, I think "realise" / "realize" could work nicely.
Other ideas: take stock of, take note of, note
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Who would measure tha importance of being ernest
Rowsie
4 +1who will realise the importance of being earnest
Debora Blake
3for whom being earnest will be important
Jane F


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who would measure tha importance of being ernest


Explanation:
and yes this MUST be a deliberate quote from Oscar Wilde - the writer is vaunting their literary knowledge :-)

Rowsie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I agree it's a sly ref. to O.W. — but I'm not sure that taking it into the conditional is really necessary or even helps very much here?
11 mins

neutral  Debora Blake: FYI typo in your proposal: tha --> the ;-)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who will realise the importance of being earnest


Explanation:
As others have pointed out, "mesurer" can come into English in many ways.
In your example, I think "realise" / "realize" could work nicely.
Other ideas: take stock of, take note of, note

Debora Blake
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Demaison-Doherty: Yes, or take into account.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for whom being earnest will be important


Explanation:
My suggestion

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search