que l'étincelle jaillisse

English translation: make sparks fly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:que l\'étincelle jaillisse
English translation:make sparks fly
Entered by: Mark Nathan

15:59 Jan 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Management training
French term or phrase: que l'étincelle jaillisse
More about the matchmaker:

« Il doit synthétiser plein de choses différentes pour trouver son public : une innovation technologique avec un usage social et un bénéfice environnemental, par exemple.
» Le mot anglais matchmaker a deux significations, « entremetteur » et
« fabricant d’allumettes » : en somme, il faut savoir allumer la mèche au bon moment pour que l’étincelle jaillisse.

I am having trouble getting this matchmaker analogy straight in my head! A matchmaker doesn't light matches!

"You have to make a spark at the right moment for the fuse to catch"?

But what how is this related to the matchmaker idea?
Mark Nathan
France
make the sparks fly/ spark something off
Explanation:
Spark off :To cause something to happen or begin; to set something into motion.
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7make the sparks fly/ spark something off
Verginia Ophof
5 -1The spark breaks out
HAZEM EL-SHAREEF


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que l\'étincelle jaillisse
make the sparks fly/ spark something off


Explanation:
Spark off :To cause something to happen or begin; to set something into motion.

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: The second one. Not the first one which is negative in English (cause an argument)
3 mins
  -> Thank you SafeTex ! did not mean to make sparks fly :)

agree  philgoddard: Make the sparks fly also means to ignite passion.
14 mins
  -> Thank you philgoddard !

agree  Nicole Acher: good choice
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nicole !

agree  Jessica Noyes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jessica !

agree  James A. Walsh: I think "make the sparks fly" would be my choice - it's "sexy" in management speak!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you James ! yes, sexy...and start some fireworks :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Yvonne !

agree  Sophie Cherel
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you Sophie !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
que l\'étincelle jaillisse
The spark breaks out


Explanation:
The french verb "jaillir" means begins strongly, or also break out, in english

Example sentence(s):
  • Que l'étincelle du combat jaillisse
  • That he spark of the battle has broken out
HAZEM EL-SHAREEF
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: To start with wrong syntax: it is 'pour que...', so would need to be 'for the.. to..' in EN; but also, while a fire may break out, we don't really use that verb with 'spark'; and finally, this just wouldn't sound natural or idiomatic in EN in this context
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search