entreprise fantôme

English translation: the ghost in the machine

20:40 Feb 12, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Education
French term or phrase: entreprise fantôme
Stentrode
Une endoprothèse pour contrôler un exosquelette par la pensée

Quoi ? À la manière d’un stent vasculaire, ce dispositif équipé d’électrodes est placé dans un vaisseau sanguin proche du cortex cérébral. Il est alors capable de détecter les signaux électriques normalement envoyés par le cerveau pour initier un mouvement. Les signaux captés sont ensuite transmis à un ordinateur dirigeant un exosquelette. Les paralysés pourraient ainsi contrôler un exosquelette (ou simplement un membre robotique) par la pensée. C’est un exemple de collaboration fluide et quasi-immédiate entre intention humaine et action de la machine numérique.

L’intérêt ? Imaginez ce que pourrait devenir *l’entreprise fantôme* avec ce type de technologie intracorporelle ? Le cerveau humain en coopération (ou subordonné) à un cerveau artificiel accueilli en son sein. Un moyen demain pour la machine de guider les gestes, d’accélérer les prises de décision, de mettre en sourdine les émotions. Quelle coopération veut-on dessiner entre l’Homme et la Machine ? Plus nous serons augmentés par des compétences numériques, plus nous serons contrôlables, influençables au minimum et plus nous risquons de paraitre incompétents, fades et sans saveur en nous présentant dans notre plus simple appareil biologique !

This is from a text reviewing advances in technology and imagining how they might be used in eduction, or what implications they might have for education. "Quoi ?" and "L'intérêt ?" are repeated each time. This is the entire entry for the "Stentrode".

Most of the entries so far have been fairly straightfoward. However, I am a bit stuck here as the usual translation of "ghost company" does not seem to make sense in this context. Any comments welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:the ghost in the machine
Explanation:
I must admit I don't know why they say "entreprise", but I think my suggestion fits the context perfectly.

'The "ghost in the machine" is British philosopher Gilbert Ryle's description of René Descartes' mind-body dualism. Ryle introduced the phrase in The Concept of Mind (1949)[1] to highlight the view of Descartes and others that mental and physical activity occur simultaneously but separately.'
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghost_in_the_machine

Ryle uses the term disparagingly of the idea that there's a little man sitting inside our heads and operating the levers that control us. He rejects the dualism of mind and body.

Ghost in the machine? No, it’s a robot, and it is here to help
http://www.zdnet.com/article/ghost-in-the-machine-no-its-a-r...

Le fantôme de Descartes. De l'utilité de l'histoire de la philosophie
http://esprit.presse.fr/article/guenancia-pierre/le-fantome-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-02-13 19:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This book examines the link between phantom limb pain and prosthetic innovation—a relationship between ghosts and machines that has at times been...
http://nyu.universitypressscholarship.com/view/10.18574/nyu/...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the ghost in the machine
philgoddard
4 -1shadow company
Odette Grille (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shadow company


Explanation:
Termium also gives other terms but shadow company is the one I am most familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-02-13 10:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does make sense to me. A shadow company would be ever more efficient as as tool to whitewash money without any scrupulousness if it were guided by a machine.


    https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=fra&i=1&srchtxt=soci%C3%A9t%C3%A9+fant%C3%B4me&index=alt&codom2nd_wet=1#resu
Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Odette.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: As Mark says, this doesn't make sense in the context.
8 hrs

agree  Francois Boye
16 hrs

disagree  Daryo: They are not talking about "whitewashing money" in this text - but of human-machine interaction in a far more general way
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ghost in the machine


Explanation:
I must admit I don't know why they say "entreprise", but I think my suggestion fits the context perfectly.

'The "ghost in the machine" is British philosopher Gilbert Ryle's description of René Descartes' mind-body dualism. Ryle introduced the phrase in The Concept of Mind (1949)[1] to highlight the view of Descartes and others that mental and physical activity occur simultaneously but separately.'
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghost_in_the_machine

Ryle uses the term disparagingly of the idea that there's a little man sitting inside our heads and operating the levers that control us. He rejects the dualism of mind and body.

Ghost in the machine? No, it’s a robot, and it is here to help
http://www.zdnet.com/article/ghost-in-the-machine-no-its-a-r...

Le fantôme de Descartes. De l'utilité de l'histoire de la philosophie
http://esprit.presse.fr/article/guenancia-pierre/le-fantome-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-02-13 19:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This book examines the link between phantom limb pain and prosthetic innovation—a relationship between ghosts and machines that has at times been...
http://nyu.universitypressscholarship.com/view/10.18574/nyu/...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search