ilôtage policier

English translation: neighbourhood police units

05:55 Oct 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: ilôtage policier
Les deux députés se sont déclarés favorables à l’«ilôtage» policier dans les quartiers défavorisés, et à la «réhabilitation» des tribunaux et juges pour enfants.
bigsky
English translation:neighbourhood police units
Explanation:
the setting up of small units, as satellites of the centralised "commissariat", in difficult neighbourhoods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-10-20 06:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence level is high! Not guessing, but slip of the mouse!
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! I like this answer best. It's more descriptive than the others and gets the point across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on the beat
Bourth (X)
4 +1community policing
CMJ_Trans (X)
3patrolling the streets
sarahl (X)
1neighbourhood police units
Dr Sue Levy (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ilôtage policier
patrolling the streets


Explanation:
===

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community policing


Explanation:
is the standard term. Lots of google hits

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ilôtage policier
neighbourhood police units


Explanation:
the setting up of small units, as satellites of the centralised "commissariat", in difficult neighbourhoods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-10-20 06:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence level is high! Not guessing, but slip of the mouse!

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! I like this answer best. It's more descriptive than the others and gets the point across.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilôtage policier
on the beat


Explanation:
Nothing to do with music or police brutality!

Police throughout NSW will be progressively working the beat during the 1990's - getting to know you better in order to improve safety in your area and to ...
www.policensw.com/info/gen/p5.html

Welcome to my "LIFE ON THE BEAT". Within this site, you will find many great police stories, pictures, poems, and interesting police facts. ...
www.lifeonthebeat.com/

Merton Police local beat officers
... Do not call the police station and leave a message for your local Beat ... As well as patrolling, the Beat Manager role includes liaison with MPs, councillors ...
www.met.police.uk/merton/beatofficers.htm

Constable June Jordon won the On the Beat Police Officer 2004 award, and was nominated for it by the pupils of the two schools from the Sefton area that she ...
www.merseyside.police.uk/campaigns/ otb04/otb-winner/otb-winner.html

Beat: A geographic area assigned to specific officers for patrol. There are 279 beats in Chicago.

Beat Car: A police car assigned to patrol a specific beat.

Beat Community Meeting: A forum held at least quarterly, and often monthly, on each of Chicago's 279 beats. Police and community members jointly identify, prioritize, and develop strategies to address local crime and disorder problems.

Beat Integrity: A Chicago Police Department strategy to keep officers on their own beat as much as possible (rather than assisting in emergencies on other beats). This allows officers to get to know both residents and problems on their beat.

Beat Plan: A plan of action developed by the beat team, with input from the community, on significant problems on the beat and how to address them. The framework of analysis is the "crime triangle," which views each problem in terms of three legs: victim, offender, and location.

Beat Team: The eight or nine officers from all three watches assigned to the same beat, and the sergeant who serves as team leader.
[http://members.aol.com/Welts23/PoliceGlossary.html]


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search