une fille m'aime mais elle n'ause pas me le dire

English translation: A girls loves me, but she's to shy to tell me

14:57 Oct 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: une fille m'aime mais elle n'ause pas me le dire
friends maybe?
Tracy
English translation:A girls loves me, but she's to shy to tell me
Explanation:
One of the many variations possible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-27 15:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I most definately can\'t type today!

\"A girl loves me, but she\'s to shy to tell me\", of course!!!
Selected response from:

avsie (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5There is a girl who likes me but she doesn't dare say so
Paul Lambert
3 +6A girls loves me, but she's to shy to tell me
avsie (X)
5 +4a girl is in love with me but she dares not tell me so
irat56
4 +3A girl loves me, but she's afraid to tell me.
Crystal Samples
4 +1a girl loves me but doesn't dare tell me
Laurel Porter (X)
5a girl fancies me but she's too shy to tell me
moya
4This girl is in love with me, but she won't dare tell me...
Jacques Saleh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a girl is in love with me but she dares not tell me so


Explanation:
That was in the very old times! So long ago!...;-)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  avsie (X)
17 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  sarahl (X): you'd be surprised!
24 mins
  -> Sure I would! And I don't believe fairy tales any longer!

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  fcl: Mmm. On ne voit pas non plus ce à quoi on ne croit pas (plus)... :-)
14 hrs
  -> Aux purs, tout est pur! Merci ;o)!

disagree  Charlie Bavington (X): there's a big difference between "love" (aimer) and "be in love" (etre amoureux). I love my brother, but I'm not in love with him. French (unsurprisingly) makes the same distinction.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks for the "lesson"...but read the question!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a girl loves me but doesn't dare tell me


Explanation:
...Assuming that "n'ause" is a misspelling of "n'ose", from "oser". Another way to say it might be "...but doesn't have the courage to tell me."

Laurel Porter (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There is a girl who likes me but she doesn't dare say so


Explanation:
Typo - should be n'ose not n'ause

Or - A girl likes but doesn't dare tell me


Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
8 mins

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Thanks, Richard.
10 mins

agree  avsie (X)
16 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
23 mins

agree  RHELLER: sounds more like "teen talk"; like vs love question is SO interesting :-)
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A girl loves me, but she's afraid to tell me.


Explanation:
or "There's a girls who has a crush on me, but she's too scared to tell me". Is it love, or just a crush.

Crystal Samples
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
8 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Nice - I prefer "afraid" to "scared", though. "Scared" sound more like actual fear of danger. Oops, soundS, not sound!
10 mins
  -> yes, I see your point. "afraid" it is then ; )

agree  avsie (X)
15 mins
  -> Thanks Marie-Claude!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A girls loves me, but she's to shy to tell me


Explanation:
One of the many variations possible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-27 15:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I most definately can\'t type today!

\"A girl loves me, but she\'s to shy to tell me\", of course!!!

avsie (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): That should read "girl" rather than "girls" and I think "is in love with me" is better
2 mins
  -> Yes! My fingers are telling me it's time to go home :-)

agree  Laurel Porter (X): I llike this one too - with "too shy", of course.
3 mins
  -> Absolutely right...!

agree  Sara Noss
8 mins

agree  Richard Benham: That's "definitely", MC.
10 mins
  -> Ok, I better go to bed ;-)

agree  roneill: too
10 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: A girl (no S) likes me but she's toO shy to tell me. By the way, it's "definitely" ...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a girl fancies me but she's too shy to tell me


Explanation:
another possibility

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This girl is in love with me, but she won't dare tell me...


Explanation:
Or:
Hey, that girl loves me, but she's too shy to tell me...
Or:
Check that out, dude, that chick digs me, but she's just too shy to admit it...
Or:
Hey dude, that gal has the hots for me, but she ain't ballsy enough to tell me...


Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search