organisation faîtière

English translation: umbrella organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organisation faîtière
English translation:umbrella organization
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:14 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / organisations
French term or phrase: organisation faîtière
Again from my report on organic cotton growing in Mali:

"Le programme a encouragé la mise en place d’une organisation faîtière regroupant les 16 coopératives des producteurs de coton biologiques et autres"

I think I know what it means - an all-encompassing organisation, but I wonder if anyone can think of a good English translation? Lots of Googles for the french term but no English equivalent!

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
umbrella organization
Explanation:
This is the usual term for this type of organization that has a all-encompassing form including many organisations within its embrace
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1umbrella organization
Kate Hudson
4 +1umbrella or blanket organisation
CMJ_Trans (X)
3ridge organization
kelime
3umbrella organisation
Neil Crockford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbrella organization


Explanation:
This is the usual term for this type of organization that has a all-encompassing form including many organisations within its embrace


    Reference: http://www.eurogi.org/
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbrella or blanket organisation


Explanation:
You really ought to check the glossaries first....

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/944626

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 14:32:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

post-grading - come to a logical conclusion, I would have thought but it was really only a tip to help you anyway. Who\'s jumping to conclusions?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umbrella organisation


Explanation:
Changes the metaphor, but renders the same idea.

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ridge organization


Explanation:
Selon moi (et mon Larousse) faîtière n'a là pas de sens, c'est du Suisse français. Je l'ai vu partout traduit par "ridge organization". Mais cela a-t-il du sens en anglais ?

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search