gant sensation

English translation: sensation glove

20:57 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf gloves
French term or phrase: gant sensation
My mind is a blank. Or else anything I come up with sounds like it should be sold in an x-rated shop... :-(

Basically, this is a thin leather golf glove worn for comfort, grip and exceptional feel.

Gant sensation.
En cuir.
Confort extreme (souple, agreable et tres bon contact avec le grip qui favorise les sensations).

Many thanks in advance,
Mara
French Foodie
English translation:sensation glove
Explanation:
sounds a bit obvious, I know, but after discarding the x-rated possibilities, I was left thinking, "why not?"

You'll probably have to abandon the repetition in the descriptive bit though, and talk about how well you can feel the grip instead, which is a pity. Just can't think of a single word in English you can use both times, though.

Here it is used for a squash glove:
http://www.racquetoutlet.com/shop/index.php?shop=1&cat=61

I guess the same sort of principles apply.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
I agree, in the end, why not? If it passes with Head, the big name in squash, then you're right that there's no reason it shouldn't work here. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tech feel golf glove
Trudy Peters
3"true touch" glove
David Goward
3sensation glove
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensation glove


Explanation:
sounds a bit obvious, I know, but after discarding the x-rated possibilities, I was left thinking, "why not?"

You'll probably have to abandon the repetition in the descriptive bit though, and talk about how well you can feel the grip instead, which is a pity. Just can't think of a single word in English you can use both times, though.

Here it is used for a squash glove:
http://www.racquetoutlet.com/shop/index.php?shop=1&cat=61

I guess the same sort of principles apply.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I agree, in the end, why not? If it passes with Head, the big name in squash, then you're right that there's no reason it shouldn't work here. Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"true touch" glove


Explanation:
Not sure if you could use ".....-feel glove" given that that seems to have been cornered by Nike.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tech feel golf glove


Explanation:
If this is about Nike, that's what they call it:

The Sports Authority has Nike Golf Tech Feel Golf Glove and a huge selection of
... feel along with enduring comfort and shape retention, round after round. ...
www.thesportsauthority.com/ sm-nike-golf-tech-feel-golf-glove--pi-1440964.html - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-27 11:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

touch-sensitive glove (maybe)
... to be the best most feel/touch sensitive glove I have ... Thanks to Golf Shop Europe and Golf Magic for the ... of a tenner for a decent Cabretta leather glove which ...
www.golfmagic.com/.../mps/RGN/4/RCN/10/ RPN/3368/orderby/LeastRecent/SP/328461336678364776598/V/1/cp/2 - 51k -

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: But use "tech feel" without caps to avoid copyright lawsuits!
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search