charges

English translation: loads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charges (la course a lieu avec des charges...)
English translation:loads
Entered by: kelime

20:24 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / orienteering
French term or phrase: charges
What is the meaning of "charges" as used in the following paragraph, which describes the Sokol Club style of sports orienteering, which was quasi-military in nature back in the days of Communist Czechoslovakia:
Dans le cadre de l’organisation Sokol, les coureurs sont répartis par patrouille de trois personnes, chacune d’elles ayant un rôle spécialisé. La course a lieu avec charges et exercices de topographie à chaque contrôle.
John Speese
United States
loads
Explanation:
could be like soldiers who have to carry heavy backpacks to make it harder when they run and walk
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Thanks Genevieve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the runners carry weights
GillW (MCIL)
3 +1loads
kelime
3tasks
PaoloM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loads


Explanation:
could be like soldiers who have to carry heavy backpacks to make it harder when they run and walk

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Genevieve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélien Sagnier
1 hr
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the runners carry weights


Explanation:
or the runners bear heavy loads...

GillW (MCIL)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
54 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasks


Explanation:
si on assimile l'idée de charges avec exercices non physiques

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search