petit jeu / grand jeu

English translation: short game / long game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petit jeu / grand jeu
English translation:short game / long game
Entered by: French Foodie

22:01 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
French term or phrase: petit jeu / grand jeu
Is anyone familiar with these two golfing expressions?
In a text describing golf balls, some examples of usage are:

- 442 aveoles pour favoriser un vol long de la balle sur le grand jeu
- permet de donner du spin sur le petit jeu
- faible prise d'effet sur les longs coups, bon spin sur le petit jeu

Is this simply the idea of short- and long-range shots?
If anyone has any suggestion for "prise d'effet", that would also be appreciated. Actually, I should probably ask that in another question... sorry it's very late here :-)

Many thanks in advance to any avid golfers out there,
Mara
French Foodie
short game / long game
Explanation:
the "short game" is when you are near or on the green, the "long game" is off the tee (driving) and long shots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 22:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dave Pelz\'s (a golf teaching guru) Short Game Bible: Master the Finesse Swing and Lower Your Score, ... a gagner dans le petit jeu,et pas ailleurs contrairement a ce qu\'on croit. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short game / long game
David Hollywood
5 +1petit jeu = green ; grand jeu = fairway
Georges Clermont
1 +1putting/ driving
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting/ driving


Explanation:
je ne joue pas au golf...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Cole (X): http://www.actugolf.com/v2/conseils_golf/conseils_de_juin/co...
24 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short game / long game


Explanation:
the "short game" is when you are near or on the green, the "long game" is off the tee (driving) and long shots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 22:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dave Pelz\'s (a golf teaching guru) Short Game Bible: Master the Finesse Swing and Lower Your Score, ... a gagner dans le petit jeu,et pas ailleurs contrairement a ce qu\'on croit. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: That's what the glossaire du golf says also
4 hrs

agree  David Goward
7 hrs

agree  forli
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit jeu = green ; grand jeu = fairway


Explanation:

on parle de la surface; long jeu est le terrain entre le départ et la surface autour du trou, et l'espace de pelouse très courte autour du trou est le petit jeu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-28 23:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je déteste le golf... ennuyant pour mourir!

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search