restitue l'energie

English translation: maximizes energy transfer / ensures optimal energy transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restitue l'energie
English translation:maximizes energy transfer / ensures optimal energy transfer
Entered by: David Hollywood

22:15 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
French term or phrase: restitue l'energie
This is hopefully my last golf question - ever (hee hee).

The reason I am asking this is because the phrase "restituer l'energie" comes up dozens of times in this text and I am looking for your ideas about different ways (or one really good way) of translating it.

Here are some examples:

(about golf balls)
La coque fine restitue au mieux l'energie a l'impact de la balle.

(about woods)
Tete acier dense et manche graphite pour restituer au mieux l'energie.

(about irons)
Manche graphite avec flexibilite optimisee pour restituer l'energie.

Many thanks in advance for your brainstorming.
Mara
French Foodie
maximizes energy transfer / ensures optimal energy transfer
Explanation:
variations depending on context: to ensure optimal energy transfer; to maximize energy transfer


This maximizes energy transfer to the hitting area


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 22:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

golf equipment designers are mainly interested in improving aspects like accuracy but achieving maximum \"energy transfer\" from club head to ball is one of their main goals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-28 22:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the more energy you transfer, the more \"distance\" you get (another major \"buzz word\" these days in golf technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manche graphite\" = \"graphite shaft\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-28 22:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tete acier\" (sorry no accents) = \"steel head\"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I was hesitant to use this, because the text also refers to "transfer d'energie", but I think that you are right and that it is simply another way of saying the same thing. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maximizes energy transfer / ensures optimal energy transfer
David Hollywood
3give back the energy
analeonor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give back the energy


Explanation:
give the force/strenght/power

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maximizes energy transfer / ensures optimal energy transfer


Explanation:
variations depending on context: to ensure optimal energy transfer; to maximize energy transfer


This maximizes energy transfer to the hitting area


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 22:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

golf equipment designers are mainly interested in improving aspects like accuracy but achieving maximum \"energy transfer\" from club head to ball is one of their main goals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-28 22:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the more energy you transfer, the more \"distance\" you get (another major \"buzz word\" these days in golf technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manche graphite\" = \"graphite shaft\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-28 22:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tete acier\" (sorry no accents) = \"steel head\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I was hesitant to use this, because the text also refers to "transfer d'energie", but I think that you are right and that it is simply another way of saying the same thing. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I suppose you could also make "transfer" the verb: "transfers maximum energy"
7 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search