passage des mains

English translation: hand position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passage des mains
English translation:hand position
Entered by: French Foodie

09:24 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
French term or phrase: passage des mains
I thought I had my last golf question but HA! I was wrong!

In a description of putters:
L'offset favorise le passage des mains et l'alignement de la face de club.

I know what offset is - the slight distance between the clubhead and the shaft. I had translated passage des mains simply as "hand movement" but as I do my revision I am wondering if I am missing something.

Many thanks in advance for your suggestions,
Mara (whose deadline is fast approaching :-( )
French Foodie
hand position
Explanation:
http://www.golftipsmag.com/content/pastissues/2001/jun/putti...
http://www.golfclubreview.com/ultimate_ace_1.htm
I think that this is what is meant here.

It has to do with the place of the hands (high or low) on the club and whether this is in line with the ball or not
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Kate, this is what I used in the text. Many thanks to Jane as well for providing a really clear and helpful example of what they are talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5address the ball with hands in front of the club head
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1hand position
Kate Hudson
2grip
egunn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand position


Explanation:
http://www.golftipsmag.com/content/pastissues/2001/jun/putti...
http://www.golfclubreview.com/ultimate_ace_1.htm
I think that this is what is meant here.

It has to do with the place of the hands (high or low) on the club and whether this is in line with the ball or not

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks Kate, this is what I used in the text. Many thanks to Jane as well for providing a really clear and helpful example of what they are talking about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: aye :-)
37 mins
  -> Thanks , P.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grip


Explanation:
Not at all sure about this, but if it is 'hand position' as suggested above, isn't this 'grip' in glof terms. 'Grip' isn't how tightly the club is held, but the particular way of positioning the hands on the club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-29 11:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golf Schools - US Golf School GuideGolf Tips. These tips provided courtesy of Sycuan Resort and Casino ... It doesn\'t make any difference if you have an unorthodox grip or stance when you ...
www.usgolfschoolguide.com/golf-tip.html?schoolID=84 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
address the ball with hands in front of the club head


Explanation:
Mara...can you believe that I just can't picture this intuitively? How the hell can the hands be in front of the ball on impact??

anyway...that's what one definition gave..here's another..to help you...this is sounding like some kind of advance mathematics..I swear

THE GOLF DOCTOR

OFFSET YOUR SLICE

If you're experiencing an incurable slice with your iron
shots, ask your PGA professional about "offset" irons.
When it's properly soled at address, an offset iron
exhibits some distance between the leading edge on the
bottom of the club face and its hosel (neck), i.e., the
neck is behind the leading edge. The distances are not
large (typically between 1mm and 6mm), ***but they do help
players address the ball with their hands in front of
the club head. This promotes returning your hands in
front of the club head at impact -- a major factor in
fostering a draw.*** In addition, many offset irons have
what is called "progressive offset." This term means
that there is more offset on the lower irons (3, 4, 5)
than on the higher numbered ones (8, 9 and pitching wedge).
This especially helps players who have no trouble hitting
the 8, 9 and pitching wedge straight, but tend to slice as
the clubs get longer and less-lofted. If you're not used
to the look of offset clubs, it may appear that you will
have trouble getting the ball in the air, but offset clubs
are designed with thicker soles to lower the center of
gravity so that hitting the ball high enough is not a
problem. You'll get used to how they look in a very short
time, especially when you see a marked improvement in your
ball flight. -- T.J. Tomasi

Oh ...I get it...the fact that the clubhead has width at the bottom means that the shaft of the club is "behind it"...because the clubhead sticks out and the hands therefore are "behind it".

You know what? The French knew bugger all about golf ...It exploded as a sport much later in France than where in the English-speaking world..Therefore the language is much more developed in English than in French...that's why French golf texts sound weird...to my ear... anyway....

The same is true about all these windsports...the French are past masters at them and sometimes translating windsurfing texts into English can be difficult for the same reason...

:)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-29 15:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can mean Hand Positioning BUT hand positioning during the Swing ....that\'s why it says passage..you grip the club and your hands move together with the club from point A to point B= to swing from point A to point B..that point A to point B movement is the passage des main...this word passage in French often becomes the point A to point B in English..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search