angle crosse

English translation: (adjustable) handle angle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angle crosse
English translation:(adjustable) handle angle
Entered by: Jocelyne S

12:34 Oct 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Scuba Diving equipment (speargun)
French term or phrase: angle crosse
This is apparently a trendy type of underwater hunting (I dive but I have no idea about hunting!). Any ideas about its English equivalent?

Goals of a new product (in a catalogue):
Répondre aux tendances actuelles de la Chasse sous-marine sportive (tête ouverte, *angle crosse*, ...) et apporter une nouvelle arbalète innovante au marché et à la gamme XXX.

Thank you in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
telegraphic angle of the dangle
Explanation:
Appears to be telegraphese for "adjustable-angle handle".

Cette arbalète résolument novatrice de la marque IMERSION ne peut pas laisser indifférent. Ce look futuriste attire irrésistiblement le regard lorsque l'on passe dans le rayon chasse sous-marine des magasins spécialisés.
Quels sont ses avantages par rapport à une arbalète tube alu ou carbone ?
D'abord sa légèreté puisqu'elle pèse 776 g (modèle 90 cm sans la flèche). Cette légèreté n'est pas à négliger lorsque l'on reste plusieurs heures en mer.
Elle est de par sa conception et son poids plus facile à déplacer latéralement, idéale pour l'utilisation dans le courant et la houle.
Au niveau équilibrage un morceau de tube alu gainé plein de mousse rempli bien sa mission à condition de BIEN REGLER L'ANGLE DE LA CROSSE CONCEPT, sinon elle a tendance à pencher vers l'avant.
Arbalète Concept Triaxx
Longueurs 75 à 100 cm
Arbalète de 3ème génération. La structure du fût est réalisée à partir d'une poutre triangulée en composite carbone. Avantages : Rigidité accrue, légèreté, déplacement latéral facilité, idéal pour l'utilisation dans le courant et la houle.
CROSSE A GEOMETRIE VARIABLE POUR INCLINER INSTANTANEMENT LA POIGNEE PAR RAPPORT A L'AXE DU TUBE (90 à 170°). Support de moulinet à démontage rapide.
Prix conseillé 180 € (90 cm)
http://www.chasse-sous-marine.com/magazine/salon/imersion.ht...

Imersion Concept Triaxx
A innovative design which incorporates 4 carbon fibre strengthening shafts within the barrel making less resistance when having to turn the gun. ADJUSTABLE HANDLE with line release mechanism, 6.5mm hardened Steel spear, high velocity bands and articulated wishbone
s87910425.oneandoneshop.co.uk/shopdata/0040_Freediving+=26amp=3B+Spearfishing/0010_Spearguns/product_deta...

Does anyone know something about the strength and reliability of its trigger mechanism? I know that you can CHANGE THE ANGLE OF THE HANDLE but that's not enough.
http://forums.deeperblue.net/archive/index.php/t-50114.html


Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3telegraphic angle of the dangle
Bourth (X)
2angle/corner grip
narasimha (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telegraphic angle of the dangle


Explanation:
Appears to be telegraphese for "adjustable-angle handle".

Cette arbalète résolument novatrice de la marque IMERSION ne peut pas laisser indifférent. Ce look futuriste attire irrésistiblement le regard lorsque l'on passe dans le rayon chasse sous-marine des magasins spécialisés.
Quels sont ses avantages par rapport à une arbalète tube alu ou carbone ?
D'abord sa légèreté puisqu'elle pèse 776 g (modèle 90 cm sans la flèche). Cette légèreté n'est pas à négliger lorsque l'on reste plusieurs heures en mer.
Elle est de par sa conception et son poids plus facile à déplacer latéralement, idéale pour l'utilisation dans le courant et la houle.
Au niveau équilibrage un morceau de tube alu gainé plein de mousse rempli bien sa mission à condition de BIEN REGLER L'ANGLE DE LA CROSSE CONCEPT, sinon elle a tendance à pencher vers l'avant.
Arbalète Concept Triaxx
Longueurs 75 à 100 cm
Arbalète de 3ème génération. La structure du fût est réalisée à partir d'une poutre triangulée en composite carbone. Avantages : Rigidité accrue, légèreté, déplacement latéral facilité, idéal pour l'utilisation dans le courant et la houle.
CROSSE A GEOMETRIE VARIABLE POUR INCLINER INSTANTANEMENT LA POIGNEE PAR RAPPORT A L'AXE DU TUBE (90 à 170°). Support de moulinet à démontage rapide.
Prix conseillé 180 € (90 cm)
http://www.chasse-sous-marine.com/magazine/salon/imersion.ht...

Imersion Concept Triaxx
A innovative design which incorporates 4 carbon fibre strengthening shafts within the barrel making less resistance when having to turn the gun. ADJUSTABLE HANDLE with line release mechanism, 6.5mm hardened Steel spear, high velocity bands and articulated wishbone
s87910425.oneandoneshop.co.uk/shopdata/0040_Freediving+=26amp=3B+Spearfishing/0010_Spearguns/product_deta...

Does anyone know something about the strength and reliability of its trigger mechanism? I know that you can CHANGE THE ANGLE OF THE HANDLE but that's not enough.
http://forums.deeperblue.net/archive/index.php/t-50114.html




Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you!
Jocelyne

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
angle/corner grip


Explanation:
While hunting under water as a part of water sports, one should hold his head high, and have a good grip

narasimha (X)
India
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search