randonnée aquatique

English translation: water activities, water rambling, sea safari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:randonnée aquatique
English translation:water activities, water rambling, sea safari
Entered by: Jocelyne S

14:08 Apr 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Water sports
French term or phrase: randonnée aquatique
This is apparently quite a common water sport activity, but I have no idea what it might be called in English. "Water trek" came up on a translated French page, but the number of Google hits for the term leave me quite doubtful.

Context here is marketing material for a company that makes dive gear and seems to be branching out to the “randonnée aquatique” sector also.

Thanks in advance for your ideas,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
water rambling
Explanation:
"Petite soeur du canyoning la randonnée aquatique est une combinaison rafraichissante de la nage, de la marche, de sauts, de glissades en toboggan le long ..."
www.sport-decouverte.com/canyoning.asp

"Or Water Rambling, dispense with all the boat business and just float away in your high buoyancy jacket and wetsuit, occasionally walking across bits ...
www.bugbog.com/european_countries/france_travel_guide/franc...

... canyoning, hot-dogging, water-rambling, sparkly green lakes, natural springs, mountains, tons of cultural attractions and much, much more. ...
www.nicerentals.co.uk/index_files/TheFrenchRiviera.htm

"A "water ramble" not only implies floating, but also jumping and swimming in clear water, or walking around rapids, fallen trees or any obstacle we might encounter. Thanks to this simple technique, the naturals beauties hidden at the bottom of the Gorges do not escape our eyes, and you can enjoy a refreshing and exciting moment."
http://perso.orange.fr/aboard-rafting/GB/water-rambling/Verd...
Selected response from:

Raymonde Gagnier
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your helpful suggestions. After discussing with my client, we decided to keep things simple and go with "water activities" (as it turns out it's basically just snorkel gear), but I'm putting a few of your suggestions into the glossary.
Best, Jocelyne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nfg - sea safari
Sheila Wilson
4water rambling
Raymonde Gagnier
3 +1sea safari
James Murphy
3 +1sea trek
Gliron (X)
3boat trip
Philip Watterson
3Line Diving / Snuba / Helmet Diving
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
3underwater nature trail
John Di Rico
2river and sea adventure
Emma Paulay
2water triathlon
Swatchka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
river and sea adventure


Explanation:
River/sea adventure gear, or kayak/canoe/raft equipment. Treking and hiking do not seem to be used in conjunction with rafts or canoes, but "adventure" or even just "trip", come up on many websites.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea trek


Explanation:
Un peu plus fréquent que water trek, mais je ne sais pas si cela conviendra au contexte

Gliron (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.: I agree but I notice that this is a company name www.sea-trek.com so some caution may be advised in using this term...
26 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea safari


Explanation:
A bit more context, such as a description of the actual activity, if you have it would really help!

James Murphy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I think you've hit on it anyway James - see my comments
8 mins
  -> thanks Sheila - I've heard the phrase used before, exactly what you describe in your definition

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nfg - sea safari


Explanation:
Not for grading as I'm just confirming James Murphy's answer. The mention of diving gear makes me think this is not the rafting type of activity. Rather than an extreme adrenaline sport, it's what we have near my home - an underwater safari along a rocky shore for anyone who feels up to it (beginners welcome). Here's a description:

Safari marin, ballade palmée, randonnée aquatique, snorkling… Peu importe le terme… La rando palmée a de plus en plus de succès. L’activité PMT n’est certes pas une nouveauté, mais quant elle est organisée en excursion et encadrée par une guide de la faune et de la flore marine, elle s’inscrit directement dans la vague actuelle de l’écologie et du retour à la nature.
http://www.plongeeonline.com/repbilansaison2006.php

Whether sea safari is the best term to use I leave to others to vote on




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-04-23 14:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't actually intend to give it such a high confidence rating but then it's not for grading anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-04-23 14:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other possible terms: guided snorkelling hike/tour/trek ; underwater hike/tour/trek ; subaqua safari

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Line Diving / Snuba / Helmet Diving


Explanation:
OK, so this might be more 'up-and-coming' than 'common' in terms of watersports but I remembered watching a feature on the TV's The Gadget Show (link below) and wondered if this is what your text is referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-04-23 14:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it more like running around jumping off cliffs and what-not, the term could be coasteering, which is a term I've seen used by activity centres to describe an organised mixture of orienteering and suicidal tendencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-04-23 14:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I notice that Sea Trek is a company name....


    Reference: http://gadgetshow.five.tv/jsp/5gsmain.jsp?lnk=401&featureid=...
    Reference: http://www.sea-trek.com/
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underwater nature trail


Explanation:
At the Port-Cros National Parc in the South of France there is a beautiful underwater nature trail that you can visit using a snorkeling gear. This is the first thing that came to mind when I saw your question.

Sentier sous-marin de la Palud :
Randonnée palmée de 30 à 40 mn qui permet de découvrir la flore et la faune sous-marines méditerranéennes dans une zone protégée.

Des visites guidées sont proposées du 15 juin au 15 septembre du mardi au samedi, sauf en cas de mauvaises conditions météorologiques . Prévoir son matériel : palmes, masque, tuba (non fournis).
L’activité est gratuite.


    Reference: http://www.portcrosparcnational.fr/visite/portcros/animation...
John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
water triathlon


Explanation:
Just an option as it is three sports combined....

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water rambling


Explanation:
"Petite soeur du canyoning la randonnée aquatique est une combinaison rafraichissante de la nage, de la marche, de sauts, de glissades en toboggan le long ..."
www.sport-decouverte.com/canyoning.asp

"Or Water Rambling, dispense with all the boat business and just float away in your high buoyancy jacket and wetsuit, occasionally walking across bits ...
www.bugbog.com/european_countries/france_travel_guide/franc...

... canyoning, hot-dogging, water-rambling, sparkly green lakes, natural springs, mountains, tons of cultural attractions and much, much more. ...
www.nicerentals.co.uk/index_files/TheFrenchRiviera.htm

"A "water ramble" not only implies floating, but also jumping and swimming in clear water, or walking around rapids, fallen trees or any obstacle we might encounter. Thanks to this simple technique, the naturals beauties hidden at the bottom of the Gorges do not escape our eyes, and you can enjoy a refreshing and exciting moment."
http://perso.orange.fr/aboard-rafting/GB/water-rambling/Verd...

Raymonde Gagnier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your helpful suggestions. After discussing with my client, we decided to keep things simple and go with "water activities" (as it turns out it's basically just snorkel gear), but I'm putting a few of your suggestions into the glossary.
Best, Jocelyne

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boat trip


Explanation:
sorry to add yet another banal sounding suggestion, but might it not just be as simple as a "boat trip".

In any case, "trip" is a nice generic kind of word to use if your not altogether sure what will be entailed

Philip Watterson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search