realiser des prestations sportives

English translation: (who are looking for) competitive performance

10:53 Jun 12, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: realiser des prestations sportives
Les clients interesses par la bicyclette incluent le consommateur qui voit dans la bicyclette principalement un moyen de transport ainsi que l'amateur cycliste sportif, qui cherche souvent a realiser des prestations sportives
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:(who are looking for) competitive performance
Explanation:
It will depend of course on how you're translating "amateur cycliste sportif" (i.e. whether you're using "competitive" or "competition" here). You could use "racing performance" as an alternative if you need to avoid repetition in that case.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(who are looking for) competitive performance
David Goward
4who often joins sportiv events
cristina estanislau
4who want to experiment these sporting equipments.
Shaila Kamath


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who want to experiment these sporting equipments.


Explanation:
.

Shaila Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who often joins sportiv events


Explanation:
My idea

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: "sports" or "sporting", not "sportiv" (sic)
34 mins
  -> http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/web/site/BC/lei/temp_calend...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(who are looking for) competitive performance


Explanation:
It will depend of course on how you're translating "amateur cycliste sportif" (i.e. whether you're using "competitive" or "competition" here). You could use "racing performance" as an alternative if you need to avoid repetition in that case.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search