appartements

English translation: we will be able to settle down comfortably on the left-hand side of the boat for a long time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appartements
English translation:we will be able to settle down comfortably on the left-hand side of the boat for a long time
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:55 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sailing
French term or phrase: appartements
"Là il y a un sacré long bord de bâbord amure, on va pouvoir installer nos appartements bien confortablement à gauche du bateau. "
Steve Melling
France
we will be able to settle down comfortably on the left-hand side of the boat for a long time
Explanation:
figure of speech in French IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we will be able to settle down comfortably on the left-hand side of the boat for a long time
Drmanu49
2 -1quarters
Jean-Louis S.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quarters


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but doesn't really make any sense at all in the context of a sailing boat tacking!
8 mins
  -> I agree but it makes as much sense as the word in French.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we will be able to settle down comfortably on the left-hand side of the boat for a long time


Explanation:
figure of speech in French IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Presumably, they might also literally mean harnesses etc.?
8 mins
  -> Yes depending on the size of the boat! Thank you Tony.

agree  Michael GREEN: That's what it says, IMO too ... (though if the boat is babord amure, they will be more comfortable on the RIGHT-hand side of the boat (not our problem, we're just translators ...) :)
10 mins
  -> Quite true! Thank you Michael.

agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search