hyperthermie d'effort

English translation: exertional hyperthermia

10:45 Oct 6, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness preparation
French term or phrase: hyperthermie d'effort
From a document explaining how the body cools during endurance sports:

Il découle d'un moyen de traitement de l'hyperthermie d'effort, qui peut utiliser en prévention pour se refroidir.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:exertional hyperthermia
Explanation:
I've not come across this term as such, I am drawing from the term "exertional dypsnoea"; it basically means the condition is triggered by exercise/exertion.

I also agree with Bertrand's suggestion, but this is an alternative.
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hard to choose between this suggestion and Bertrand's. In the end I used "exertion-induced hypertermia". Thanks all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Exercise hyperthermia
Bertrand Leduc
4 +1exertional hyperthermia
Wendy Cummings
3hyperthermic reaction to strain
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Exercise hyperthermia


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-10-06 11:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exercise hyperthermia as a factor limiting physical performance: temperature effect on muscle metabolism
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4055565

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-10-06 11:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also exercise-induced hyperthermia

http://agilitynet.co.uk/health/exercise-inducedhyperthermia....

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: not for me. this is too specialised......
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

agree  Wendy Cummings
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Wendy!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyperthermie d\'effort
hyperthermic reaction to strain


Explanation:
Surely, the effort is wider than exercise and includes competitive effort.



Example sentence(s):
  • Malignant hyperthermia is a rare reaction to common anesthetic agents (such as halothane) or the paralytic agent succinylcholine.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperthermia‎
Adrian MM. (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertrand Leduc: ‘’Effort’’ in FR is nearly always translated as ‘’exercise’’ in this context, as it refers to any kind of exercise, from a gentle walk to a marathon (please see previous answers).//I would call it ''strenuous exercise'' but it is still a form of exercise!
29 mins
  -> Running the marathon is NOT exercise.//The first 10,000 yards or metres may be a 'warm-up exercise', even for elite athletes, the rest is not.

neutral  philgoddard: If running a marathon isn't exercise, I don't know what is!
8 hrs
  -> Trekking across the US

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exertional hyperthermia


Explanation:
I've not come across this term as such, I am drawing from the term "exertional dypsnoea"; it basically means the condition is triggered by exercise/exertion.

I also agree with Bertrand's suggestion, but this is an alternative.

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hard to choose between this suggestion and Bertrand's. In the end I used "exertion-induced hypertermia". Thanks all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc: same idea
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search