aux parties de football mixtes

English translation: informal mixed football games / matches / kick-abouts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux parties de football mixtes
English translation:informal mixed football games / matches / kick-abouts
Entered by: Tony M

18:19 Oct 22, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / in a Film Synopsis
French term or phrase: aux parties de football mixtes
Just wondering whether I have understood the usage of this term in this context:

"Ipanema, quartier mythique, quartier typique de Rio. À l'heure de la sortie des bureaux, les costards cravates tombent pour laisser place aux shorts et aux parties de football mixtes, le long d'une des plus belles baies du monde. "

My attempt, using "mixed football parties" is:

"This is the legendary quarter of Ipanema, and a typical Rio quarter. As the offices are emptying, the suits and ties are changed for shorts, and mixed football parties align the length of one of the most beautiful bays in the world.

I am not sure if "parties...mixtes" refers to "mixed teams" or "mixed parties of people".
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
informal mixed football games / matches
Explanation:
Here, a 'partie' means 'an informal game' — unlike some official 'match'.

Cf. 'une partie d'échecs' = 'a game of chess' etc.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help last night. Lara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4informal mixed football games / matches
Tony M
3 +1motley(-crew) kick-abouts
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parties de football mixtes
informal mixed football games / matches


Explanation:
Here, a 'partie' means 'an informal game' — unlike some official 'match'.

Cf. 'une partie d'échecs' = 'a game of chess' etc.



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help last night. Lara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: And agree with your Discussion comment!
15 mins
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

agree  philgoddard
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Emma Paulay
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  David Goward: "games" for me. "matches" too structured and organised!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Yes, indeed, not sure why I even left it in my answer... thinking aloud ;-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motley(-crew) kick-abouts


Explanation:
Mixed: not discussed so far, but could mean upper & lower class; mixed-race or men & women at the 'unfixed fixtures'.

Please: no barbs from self-appointed soccer experts. I was playing in a Man U away-strip before you were born.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/%E9quipe+d...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I like 'kick-about', not so sure about 'motley'; I feel pretty sure it has to be 'mixed sex', 'mixte' is so often used for that with things like unisex hair salons etc.
1 hr
  -> Thx for the agree & clarification, though Pelé's historic and historical struggle to break into the all-white Brazilian - national - football team did make me wonder.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search