vol à voile

English translation: Gliding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vol à voile
English translation:Gliding
Entered by: kolya

18:07 Apr 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: vol à voile
Hello

Everything was going fine and "planeur" was translated as "glider" in previous segments and then I came across:

Venez à Saint-Pons faire un baptême de ***vol à voile***, de planeur ou d'avion.

Now I just can't see the difference between "vol à voile" et "planeur" and dictionaries are telling me they are the same thing

Can anyone help please?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
Gliding
Explanation:
Sur l'aérodrome du Chanet, un centre de vol à voile est installé.
Selected response from:

kolya
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soaring
Drmanu49
4sail-powered flight
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Gliding
kolya
Summary of reference entries provided
Comme si vous y étiez: ...
Daryo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soaring


Explanation:
My favorite sport.

baptême de ***vol à voile*** maiden flight in a glider or maiden flight for soaring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2018-04-26 18:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vol à voile is the sport/soaring and planeur is a glider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-04-26 19:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe planeur should be between parentheses.
un baptême de vol à voile (planeur) ou d'avion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-04-26 19:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baptême en parapente, planeur, avion, vol à voile ... - Vallée de l'Ubaye
m.ubaye.com/.../bapteme-planeur-avion-parapente-vol-a-voile-aerodrome-de-saint-po...

Découvrez toutes les écoles de parapente pour des baptêmes, des vols découverte, des stages d'initiation et perfectionnement, avec l'aérodrome de Saint-Pons réalisez un baptême en avion ou en planeur.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but why would they use both terms?
1 hr
  -> No reason it is exactly the same thing. Check my suggestion;

agree  Georgie Scott: gliding, gliders and "light aircraft" (no immediate idea for that part); gliding is the sport, a glider the aircraft. They might be trying to maximize SEO.
13 hrs
  -> My favorite sport! Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gliding


Explanation:
Sur l'aérodrome du Chanet, un centre de vol à voile est installé.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sur l'aérodrome du Chanet, un centre de vol à voile est installé.
  • Le Monde (1999)
kolya
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sail-powered flight


Explanation:
It covers different types of flight involving a sail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-04-28 11:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then "glider", then "plane".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-04-28 11:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So "...sail-powered flight, glider or plane".

Sail-powered flight can include an ULM, parapente, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-04-28 11:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not ULM, that's wrong, but parapente, base-jumping, etc., yes.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Comme si vous y étiez: ...

Reference information:
Comme si vous y étiez: Vol à voile: comment voler jusqu' à 8 heures à bord d'un planeur ? - 21/07

Le vol à voile est un sport aérien qui consiste à se déplacer en planeur en utilisant les courants ascendants. Il s'effectue en 4 phases; le décollage, le vol plané, l'utilisation des ascendances et l'atterrissage. Les pilotes nommés vélivoles utilisent un planeur, un appareil dépourvu de moteur qui peut voler jusqu'à 8 heures grâce aux forces du vent. Ainsi, la technique et la maîtrise du pilotage sont essentielles pour se sentir libre comme un oiseau dans l'air.
Mise en ligne le 22/07/2014

http://www.bfmtv.com/mediaplayer/video/comme-si-vous-y-etiez...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search