PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

niveau de confort dans la conduite

English translation: easy to ride

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:niveau de confort dans la conduite
English translation:easy to ride
Entered by: Philippa Smith

12:36 Feb 21, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cycling
French term or phrase: niveau de confort dans la conduite
This is intended for a wide readership (not just bike enthusiasts), so doesn't have to be technical. Are we just talking about a "smooth ride" here? A guy has designed a cruiser bike with 36" wheels:

Les grandes roues offrent un meilleur rendement et il voulait démontrer qu’il était possible d’atteindre un même niveau de confort dans la conduite qu’avec un vélo traditionnel.
MoiraB
France
as easy to ride
Explanation:
I'd condense the French: "he wanted to show that it was as easy to ride as..."
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Just heard back from the author and he did actually mean a smooth ride ;-) This comes closest, as "comfort" is too ambiguous for me (I tend to think it refers to how comfortable the seat is). Thanks, everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2riding comfort
Vittorio Ferretti
3 +2as easy to ride
Philippa Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
Bicycle tyres
Wolf Draeger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riding comfort


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very convincing refs to back 100% confidence. And I don't think that a literal translation of confort works in this case
1 min

agree  philgoddard: You don't need references for something like this.
43 mins

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as easy to ride


Explanation:
I'd condense the French: "he wanted to show that it was as easy to ride as..."

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Just heard back from the author and he did actually mean a smooth ride ;-) This comes closest, as "comfort" is too ambiguous for me (I tend to think it refers to how comfortable the seat is). Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: could it have to do with handling/steering?
30 mins
  -> Thanks! I think those verbs would both work too.

agree  erwan-l
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Bicycle tyres

Reference information:
If I've got it right, the bigger the tyre, the better the traction and thus handling, so perhaps conduite rather refers to steering, given that bigger wheels are usually harder to steer.

Sounds like those are balloon or fat tyres:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_tire#Balloon_tires

See also:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cruiser_bicycle
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatbike


    Reference: http://www.rei.com/learn/expert-advice/bike-tires.html
    Reference: http://bike.michelin.com/fr/conseils/qu-est-ce-que-le-rendem...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
16 mins
agree  writeaway: this confirms my suggestions posted with my agree
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search