apnee

English translation: freediving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apnee
English translation:freediving
Entered by: Crystal Samples

16:03 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: apnee
Need the common term used. In the dictinary it give 'DIVING WITHOUT AN AQUALUNG' but U am not happy with this. Is there something more concise?
Kate Williams
freediving
Explanation:
Freediving - diving without scuba gear, sometimes to great depths.

Selected response from:

Crystal Samples
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help, they were very pleased with the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3freediving
Laura Robertson
4 +2static apnea
roneill
4 +2What about snorkelling or skin diving?
Christophe Ryneczko
4 +1Not for grading.
Roddy Stegemann
5freediving
Crystal Samples


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freediving


Explanation:
Freediving - diving without scuba gear, sometimes to great depths.




    Reference: http://scuba.about.com/library/weekly/aa022301a.htm
Crystal Samples
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help, they were very pleased with the translation

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freediving


Explanation:
see enclosed link
www.freediver.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-25 16:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That one doesn\'t seem to work, try this one instead: http://www.performancefreediving.com/

Laura Robertson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: plonger en apnée - freediving. I became aware of the term when reading about a Czech freediver, Stepanek, who set a world record. Lots of Google refs. The word is to some extent international.
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Conor McAuley: See The Big Blue / Le Grand Bleu, great film
2 hrs

agree  Glen McCulley: i agree wrongly with dylan edwards and conor... great film - they showed it in paris in a cinema fitted with screens on all four rooms and the ceiling! the 'drowning in teh bedroom' scenes were amazing!!
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What about snorkelling or skin diving?


Explanation:
... diving without any diving equipment or with only a mask and a snorkel

Christophe Ryneczko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crystal Samples: good suggestions I think, but as O'Neill said, we would need more info from the asker to know exactly what he is looking for.
14 mins

agree  Christiane Bujold: In the GDT-Canada, that's all right
1 hr

agree  LHMP: if in the context of tourism and travel, definitely SNORKELLING
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
static apnea


Explanation:
This discipline requires an extremely high degree of mental control. The freediver simply holds his breath underwater for as long as possible. He must enter a very relaxed state so as to minimise Oxygen consumption.

Eventually, the store of Oxygen will reduce to critical levels, resulting in hypoxia, and possiblly black-out if the freediver fails to listen to his body or ignores what he hears. The current records stands at over 8 minutes, but the human body can survive for much longer in a state of apnea. Apnea is the scientific term for breath-holding, literally meaning 'without air'.



    Reference: http://www.britishfreediving.org/index.asp?sec=11&pag=64
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs
  -> Merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for grading.


Explanation:
I thought you might enjoy the German perspective. Snorkeling and skin-diving are surely forms of free-diving, but poor semantic substitutes for the overall concept of diving without aqua lungs.

Disclaimer: My full use of this and other forums has been restricted for reasons unknown, so please forgive my lack of direct support for answers offered by other contributors and critical assessment of non-contributors who are misleading and/or abusive.



    Reference: http://www.apnea.de/
Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: It is an "extreme" sport
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, but snorkeling is hardly extreme. Quite the family sport for some.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search