Immersion libre

English translation: Free immersion

16:08 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: Immersion libre
This term is used when talking about diving without breathing equipment
Kate Williams
English translation:Free immersion
Explanation:
See the inset picture on the top right of the web page I cited earlier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 16:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at the link below:
http://www.britishfreediving.org/index.asp?sec=11&pag=63

A bit scary if you ask me!
Selected response from:

Laura Robertson
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Free immersion
Laura Robertson
4 +3free diving
RHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Free immersion


Explanation:
See the inset picture on the top right of the web page I cited earlier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 16:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at the link below:
http://www.britishfreediving.org/index.asp?sec=11&pag=63

A bit scary if you ask me!

Laura Robertson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Lambert: you won't catch me doing it though!
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  egunn: Yes, according to link above, which looks very convincing, free immersion is a specific 'discipline' in the wider sport of free diving.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free diving


Explanation:
fast in popularity. So, what is free diving? Free diving means submerging without a breathing apparatus. Staying underwater using ...
www.ecoeye.net/tipsandkit/ traveltipfeatures/levi/whatisfreediving.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-26 01:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... est un record absolu de profondeur qu\'a montré Luc Besson dans le ... plongée à poids constant, mais effectuée sans palmes ( = plongée en immersion libre ) . ...
www.passion-plongee.com/dicoapnee.php

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> thanks Marian :-)

agree  kobay
1 hr
  -> thanks Terry!

agree  Robert Schlarb: cf Luc Besson Deep Blue Jean Reno etc.
6 hrs
  -> I added a Luc Besson ref, merci Robert :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search