réveil musculaire

English translation: stretching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réveil musculaire
English translation:stretching
Entered by: Antonella Amato

20:26 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: réveil musculaire
Lots of hits on Google. Appears to be something quite specific which should have a specific English translation, but le Grand Dictionnaire and Eurodicautom both drew blanks.
Robin Hardy-King
(morning) stretching
Explanation:
I remember I would take "réveil musculaire" classes early in the morning and it was simply stretching.
I don't know if it helps
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6warmup
sarahl (X)
3 +3(morning) stretching
Antonella Amato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réveil musculaire
(morning) stretching


Explanation:
I remember I would take "réveil musculaire" classes early in the morning and it was simply stretching.
I don't know if it helps


Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: yes, stretching is a good option too
9 hrs

agree  MoiraB: Prefer this option. Warmup suggests it's a preliminary to doing something more strenuous, whereas morning stretching just gets the overnight 'crinkles' out. My husband does it every single day (and evening!)
12 hrs

agree  gad: I agree with MoiraB
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
réveil musculaire
warmup


Explanation:
would be the closest equivalent imo.

sarahl (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JennyC08 (X): Yes, definitively!
17 mins
  -> thanks Caroline!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  lien
3 hrs
  -> xie xie

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  A-C Robertson (X): :))
7 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  suezen
9 hrs
  -> thanks suezen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search