saut de puce

English translation: jump take-off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saut de puce
English translation:jump take-off
Entered by: TesCor -

16:47 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: saut de puce
On a mountain bike circuit:

douze obstacles (franchissement, sauts de puce, slalom…) pour tester votre équilibre et votre technique
Robin Hardy-King
jump take-off
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
¨C Transport a¨¦rien

Subject Field(s)
¨C Air Transport

Subject Field(s)
¨C Air Transport
saut de puce Source MASC jump take-off Source jump take-off Source
OBS ¨C (d¨¦collage) Source
1976-06-19

PDF] Off-Ice Conditioning
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Jump take-off and landing should be on the. balls of the feet. ¦´ Good body
control -- tight/closed position of arms and legs and straight positioning of ...
www.usfigureskating.org/content/ Off%20Ice%20Conditioning%20Jump%20&%20Plyometric%20Nov%20Jun%20Snr.pdf

JSVBA Jersey Shore Volleyball Association
... player will most often make a bounding "hop" of short-to-medium length into
a "flat-footed" landing on both feet at the jump take-off point - this packs ...
www.njvb.com/jsvba/jump.htm - 10k -


Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2bunny hops
Charlie Bavington (X)
4jump take-off
TesCor -


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump take-off


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
¨C Transport a¨¦rien

Subject Field(s)
¨C Air Transport

Subject Field(s)
¨C Air Transport
saut de puce Source MASC jump take-off Source jump take-off Source
OBS ¨C (d¨¦collage) Source
1976-06-19

PDF] Off-Ice Conditioning
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Jump take-off and landing should be on the. balls of the feet. ¦´ Good body
control -- tight/closed position of arms and legs and straight positioning of ...
www.usfigureskating.org/content/ Off%20Ice%20Conditioning%20Jump%20&%20Plyometric%20Nov%20Jun%20Snr.pdf

JSVBA Jersey Shore Volleyball Association
... player will most often make a bounding "hop" of short-to-medium length into
a "flat-footed" landing on both feet at the jump take-off point - this packs ...
www.njvb.com/jsvba/jump.htm - 10k -




TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bunny hops


Explanation:
I've yet to find a website to justify this translation. But I *do* know that "bunny hops" are a mountain bike skill and it seems a reasonable possibility if you look at the hits you get if you google on ["mountain bike" +"bunny hops"].

Bilingual mountain biker required though, really... :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Yes, I'd go along with that (although I'm not a bilingual mountain biker either).
10 hrs

agree  TransWolf: bunny hop is when you jump with the bike at a standstill or without a ramp in fact. Also search for BMX references.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search