franchissement

English translation: (stream/creek) crossing

17:54 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: franchissement
Mountain-bike obstacle course.

douze obstacles (franchissement, sauts de puce, slalom…) pour tester votre équilibre et votre technique
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:(stream/creek) crossing
Explanation:
Looking at some of the links I found for the saut de puce question, I read lots of references to creek crossing (US) or stream crossing (UK). Sounds like *just* the kind of thing you'd get on an obstacle course to me. Think this one is therefore perhaps a bit more straightforward than the saut de puce.

It must be said though that even the English sites a are bit like a foreign language at times :-) That's the trouble with these hip sports, they like to make it tricky for outsiders to understand (see also surfing, snowboarding etc.).
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(stream/creek) crossing
Charlie Bavington (X)
3run through
DocteurPC
3ramps
BAmary (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramps


Explanation:
An idea. Because "franchissement" means crossing.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(stream/creek) crossing


Explanation:
Looking at some of the links I found for the saut de puce question, I read lots of references to creek crossing (US) or stream crossing (UK). Sounds like *just* the kind of thing you'd get on an obstacle course to me. Think this one is therefore perhaps a bit more straightforward than the saut de puce.

It must be said though that even the English sites a are bit like a foreign language at times :-) That's the trouble with these hip sports, they like to make it tricky for outsiders to understand (see also surfing, snowboarding etc.).

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
52 mins

agree  Kelvin Wu
8 hrs

neutral  David Goward: Wondering if it's not just the act of tackling obstacles like logs and stuff. Definitely agree with the last bit though: found a site that refers to hee-haws, skinnies, hucking, zap-taps... what's all that about, eh?!!!
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run through


Explanation:
but I'm not a specialist in that field

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search