évolutif

English translation: improver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évolutif
English translation:improver
Entered by: French Foodie

11:43 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / water sports
French term or phrase: évolutif
In a brief description for bodyboards.
One is for "loisir occasionnel" and the other for "évolutif & expert"
"Progressive" immediately sprang to mind, but that also makes me think of liberal, broad-minded, etc.
This is for bodyboarders who are improving, progressing...
But somehow "for the progressing bodyboarder" sounds weak.
Any ideas?
French Foodie
improver
Explanation:
As noted above, this would be my suggestion, certainly for a UK context.

Often used for language learners, as well as various sports / leisure activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-07 13:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help to know how this is actually being used: i.e., are \'évolutif\' and \'expert\' adjectives describing the bodyboards, or nouns referring to the users? Your final choice of words or wording will likely be greatly influenced by this...

You can say \'bodyboard designed for improvers\', but it might sound odd to say \'improver bodyboard\'...

I would steer clear of \'progressive water sports\' ;-(0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-07 13:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other contexts, it could be \'upgrade\' (model, etc.) --- but I don\'t think that works so well here...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2progressive
Nathalie Bendavid
4 +2for experts and would-be experts
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1improver
Tony M
4developing
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for experts and would-be experts


Explanation:
a thought

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: you could use 'budding experts'
15 mins

agree  David Goward: "budding experts" sounds good
20 mins

neutral  Tony M: "would-be" sounds too pejorative for the mktg context required, I think
1 hr
  -> !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
évolutif
progressive


Explanation:
That's the translation..and it doesn't sound too bad either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 11:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the progressive body boarder

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisling O'Callaghan
13 mins

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évolutif
developing


Explanation:
'developing bodyboarder'

an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-07 12:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'the bodyboarder that\'s making progress and the expert\'
\'the expert bodyboarder and the bodyboarder making progress\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évolutif
improver


Explanation:
As noted above, this would be my suggestion, certainly for a UK context.

Often used for language learners, as well as various sports / leisure activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-07 13:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help to know how this is actually being used: i.e., are \'évolutif\' and \'expert\' adjectives describing the bodyboards, or nouns referring to the users? Your final choice of words or wording will likely be greatly influenced by this...

You can say \'bodyboard designed for improvers\', but it might sound odd to say \'improver bodyboard\'...

I would steer clear of \'progressive water sports\' ;-(0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-07 13:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other contexts, it could be \'upgrade\' (model, etc.) --- but I don\'t think that works so well here...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search