International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ne serait-ce que de nom

English translation: at least by name / if only by name

21:21 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
French term or phrase: ne serait-ce que de nom
Connaissez-vous ne serait-ce que de nom la société X ?

This is a questionnaire
caro44
English translation:at least by name / if only by name
Explanation:
do you know, if only by name, the company X?
do you know, at least by name, the company X ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-21 21:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: less directly translated but within the meaning of the question>
ARE YOU FAMILIAR WITH THE NAME OF COMPANY?
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot SwissTell and Anna, I choose "if only by name"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6at least by name / if only by name
swisstell
5 +2Be it only in name
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at least by name / if only by name


Explanation:
do you know, if only by name, the company X?
do you know, at least by name, the company X ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-21 21:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: less directly translated but within the meaning of the question>
ARE YOU FAMILIAR WITH THE NAME OF COMPANY?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks a lot SwissTell and Anna, I choose "if only by name"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Kim Metzger: But: the (Ford) company not the company (Ford). http://www.realfrench.net/grammar/unit.php?id=54
12 mins

agree  eileengreen
50 mins

agree  Hepburn
8 hrs

agree  Jocelyne S
9 hrs

agree  adelinea
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Be it only in name


Explanation:
This is how we would express it in English

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Another good solution.
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): surely this is wrong is this context? C'est lui le patron, ne serait-ce que de nom: he's the boss be it only in name - voilà comment on l'emploie
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search