encadrement

English translation: co-ordination/management/administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encadrement
English translation:co-ordination/management/administration
Entered by: suezen

15:48 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
French term or phrase: encadrement
As part of a questionnaire, there is the following question :
Pour quels types de fonction le siège (de la société) est-il décisionnaire ?
1. Direction
2. Encadrement administratif et financier
3. Encadrement technique / production
4. Encadrement ressources humaines
5. Encadrement commercial

I don't know how to translate "encadrement" with the other terms.
caro44
co-ordination/management/administration
Explanation:
possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-22 20:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about:
executive management (direction)
financial and administrative management
technical/production management
human resource management
sales management
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen, thanks to all ! It was not so difficult. In French, I would say "j'ai cherché midi à quatorze heures" !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supervise / steer
Pierre Renault
4management
xxxBourth
3 +1co-ordination/management/administration
suezen
4scope
TesCor -


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope


Explanation:
within the administrative and financial scope, etc.


TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervise / steer


Explanation:
Encadrer = provide a framework

To coach, provide ressources, supervise, etc.


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-ordination/management/administration


Explanation:
possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-22 20:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about:
executive management (direction)
financial and administrative management
technical/production management
human resource management
sales management

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen, thanks to all ! It was not so difficult. In French, I would say "j'ai cherché midi à quatorze heures" !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid: management
1 hr
  -> thanks Nathalie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management


Explanation:
1. General management
2. Administrative and financial management
3. Technical / production management
4. Human resources management
5. Commercial management

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search