noter en clair

English translation: in clear text

13:45 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
French term or phrase: noter en clair
For a questionnaire, the pollster has to "noter en clair" the answers given by the interviewee.

What does "en clair" mean ?
caro44
English translation:in clear text
Explanation:
word for word
literally
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
I choose this one, but all your translations were helpful. Thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in clear text
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1transcribe without using abbreviations
Conor McAuley
4write legibly
Gayle Wallimann
4write down
kelime
4handwritten notes
swisstell
3note clearly
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handwritten notes


Explanation:
contrary to the usual marks like X or circles

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write down


Explanation:
the polloster has to write down (clearly) the answers...

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write legibly


Explanation:
Make it easy to read.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note clearly


Explanation:
i.e. with no ambiguity, state plainly, that kind of thing.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcribe without using abbreviations


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in clear text


Explanation:
word for word
literally

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I choose this one, but all your translations were helpful. Thanks to all !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search