institut de sondage

English translation: market research agency

22:31 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
French term or phrase: institut de sondage
I am looking for the exact translation and I don't find it...this is regarding institutes like Sofres, Ipsos...
caro44
English translation:market research agency
Explanation:
There are several options for this. Others could be

market research group
research institute
polling organisation/institute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-24 22:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/arts/3034726.stm

\"It\'s the first time since we started the rankings that a book written in English has been tops in weekly bookstore sales

Ipsos polling institute\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-25 08:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David is right. \"Polling...\" would probably be the best way to go, but it depends on your precise context, really.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Amy you are very helpful !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4market research agency
Amy Williams
5 +1polling firm / institution
Pierre Renault
4polling and research organisation
Charlie Bavington (X)
4public opinion research company
eileengreen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polling firm / institution


Explanation:
"Firm" plutôt qu'"institute/institution", à moins que l'institut soit publique (gouvernemental).


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polling and research organisation


Explanation:
This is what I called Ipsos when translating one of their own staff surveys for a French bank only last week and they haven't complained :-) (neither has the bank).

I seem to remember deciding upon the term after rampaging around the interweb for quite a while, so no definitive references for you, I'm afraid.

This is, I think, a case where, unusually perhaps, you have to use more than one English word to convey the full meaning.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public opinion research company


Explanation:
Another suggestion

a Santa Monica-based public opinion research
company, to conduct a survey of Santa Monica and Malibu voters. ...
http://www.edisonresearch.com/rob_farbman.html

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
market research agency


Explanation:
There are several options for this. Others could be

market research group
research institute
polling organisation/institute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-24 22:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/arts/3034726.stm

\"It\'s the first time since we started the rankings that a book written in English has been tops in weekly bookstore sales

Ipsos polling institute\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-25 08:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David is right. \"Polling...\" would probably be the best way to go, but it depends on your precise context, really.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks Amy you are very helpful !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACOZ (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks, ACOZ

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Gurudutt Kamath
4 hrs

agree  gad
5 hrs

neutral  David Sirett: about your headline and second choices (market research is only one aspect of what they do) and about 'research institute' (too generic). 'Polling ...' is fine.
8 hrs
  -> cheers for the input, David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search