relever

English translation: to survey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relever
English translation:to survey
Entered by: Susana Magnani

17:09 Mar 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / dikes / mining
French term or phrase: relever
This is part of a CV and this is not my usual field.

2 cases of relever in the following:

- Établir et marquer des grilles et lignes de référence pour le forage et sautage des galeries souterraines et de la mine à ciel ouvert, pour la localisation et le relevé de trous de forage des programmes d’exploration, pour l'installation de convoyeurs et concasseurs sous terre, la construction d’un parc à résidus et d'une digue de rétention des polluants vers la mer et de routes pour les opérations. Relever* des niveaux de bassin.
- Relever* les avancés linéaires des fronts et les volumes d'extraction.

Thanks in advance :-)
RHELLER
United States
to survey
Explanation:
to determine...
in engineering you performe a site survey (in english), which translates into "relevé de site" i.e.: to establish/determine the state of a particular place before construction, for example.

good luck!
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
this is the for the second - read is for the first - thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4note down
IC --
3 +1to survey
Susana Magnani
4recording / logging
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recording / logging


Explanation:
Basic record-keeping functions.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to survey


Explanation:
to determine...
in engineering you performe a site survey (in english), which translates into "relevé de site" i.e.: to establish/determine the state of a particular place before construction, for example.

good luck!

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is the for the second - read is for the first - thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane
2 hrs
  -> thanks patricia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note down


Explanation:
to note down

_________________________________
FYI from WordReference

relever:
Principal Translations:
relever v pick up
Il faut relever le camion.
We have to pick up the truck.

relever v pin up

Additional Translations:

relever note down
Relève cette information. Note this information down.

relever v take over
Ils ont relevé l'équipe de nuit. They took over the night team.

relever v increase
Ils ont relevé leurs prix. They have increased their prices.

relever v collect
Je vais relever les copies. I'm going to collect the copies.

relever v rebuild
Notre parti relèvera l'économie! Our party will rebuild the economy!

relever v take down
Relève cette information. Take this information down.

relever v help up
Relève cette pauvre dame! Help up that poor lady!

relever v wind up
Relève la fenêtre! Wind up the window.

relever v raise
Relève la tête! Raise your head!

relever v hold up
Relève la tête! Hold up your head!

relever v lift up
Relève les yeux! Lift up your eyes!

relever v pull up
Relève tes chaussettes! Pull up your socks!

relever v put up
Relève tes cheveux! Put up your hair!

relever v turn up
Relève ton col! Turn up your collar!

relever v roll up
Relève ton pantalon! Roll up your pants!

relever v boost
S'il te plait relève moi le moral! Please boost my spirits!

relever vtr lift
Relève ton voile! Lift you veil!

relever (enlever d'une surface) vtr lift (remove from a surface)
Il faut relever le camion. We have to lift the truck.



IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search