refus d'arbitrage

English translation: refusal to negotiate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refus d'arbitrage
English translation:refusal to negotiate
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:55 Apr 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / Public opinion survey analysis
French term or phrase: refus d'arbitrage
This term appears in the analysis of a public opinion survey (in seven French municipalities).

L’idée d’une contribution financière annuelle, qui serait payée par les ménages sous la forme d’une taxe locale, n’a pas soulevé d’incompréhension. En revanche, les *« refus d’arbitrage »* sont nombreux :
26 % des individus ont retenu systématiquement le scénario de base, manifestant par là leur opposition au principe de la contribution financière.

Many thanks in advance for your ideas,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
However, many people "refused to negotiate"
Explanation:
Refused to play ball.

Arbitration seems a bit too much in English, too formal.

Depends what the "scénario de base" -- high charges?

I don't think "arbitrage" is used in a financial sense here.

Keep the inverted commas -- they signify non-standard use of language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-11 10:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what the "scénario de base" IS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-11 10:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the note.

I think "refusals to negotiate" still fits, maybe "refusals to budge" is more in line with the tone, there's maybe a hint of irony.

However there were many "refusals to budge": etc
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you and have a great day! Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1However, many people "refused to negotiate"
Conor McAuley
2those who do not conform to... are many
Evi Prokopi (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
However, many people "refused to negotiate"


Explanation:
Refused to play ball.

Arbitration seems a bit too much in English, too formal.

Depends what the "scénario de base" -- high charges?

I don't think "arbitrage" is used in a financial sense here.

Keep the inverted commas -- they signify non-standard use of language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-11 10:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what the "scénario de base" IS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-11 10:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the note.

I think "refusals to negotiate" still fits, maybe "refusals to budge" is more in line with the tone, there's maybe a hint of irony.

However there were many "refusals to budge": etc

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and have a great day! Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nottsalex (X)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
those who do not conform to... are many


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search