pas de sondage

English translation: sampling interval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pas de sondage
English translation:sampling interval
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

10:24 Aug 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / Vaccine management
French term or phrase: pas de sondage
Nous avons procédé sur l’échantillon obtenu (108) à un tirage aléatoire systématique des officines à visiter, avec un pas de sondage de 4 (population mère/taille de l’échantillon).

TIA
Maria Constant (X)
sampling interval
Explanation:
Also samp*LE* interval.

It's the 'distance' - in this case, in terms of 'number of 'officines a visiter' - between one sample and the next.

It would appear that they listed the 108 'officines' contained in the sample in numerical order of their size (as a share of the whole sample size), and then went and visited every fourth officine in that list (e.g. numbers 1,5,9,etc.).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sampling interval
Robin Levey
3sampling ratio
Philippe Etienne
Summary of reference entries provided
Juste une explication
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sampling interval


Explanation:
Also samp*LE* interval.

It's the 'distance' - in this case, in terms of 'number of 'officines a visiter' - between one sample and the next.

It would appear that they listed the 108 'officines' contained in the sample in numerical order of their size (as a share of the whole sample size), and then went and visited every fourth officine in that list (e.g. numbers 1,5,9,etc.).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: I didn't pay attention to the systématique bit... and the sampling-a-sample setting
1 hr
  -> Thank you Philippe - a scholar and a gentleman!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sampling ratio


Explanation:
from the reference: The sampling ratio is the size of the sample divided by the size of the population.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-08-30 10:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the sampling ratio here would be 1/4 I think.
Inverse sampling ratio is 4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-30 11:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So:
pas de sondage = inverse sampling ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-30 14:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from my post in the discussion part, it looks like pas de sondage here (échantillonnage systématique) equals inverse sampling ratio. It may not be the case everywhere.


    Reference: http://www.analytictech.com/mb313/glossary.htm
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Juste une explication

Reference information:
http://pastel.paristech.org/5137/01/theseRChiky.pdf
SONDAGE SYSTÉMATIQUE
Parfois appelé échantillonnage par intervalles, l'échantillonnage systématique signifie qu'il existe un écart, ou un intervalle, entre chaque unité sélectionnée qui est incluse dans l'échantillon. On dispose d'un ensemble d'individus dans un ordre fixé.
On calcule un nombre appelé "pas de tirage" ou "pas de sondage" : PAS = N/n
Pour constituer l'échantillon il faut choisir au hasard (aléatoirement) un entier naturel d entre 1 et PAS (cet entier sera le point de départ), l'individu dont le numéro correspond à d est le premier individu, pour sélectionner les autres, il sufft
d'ajouter à d le pas de sondage : les individus choisis seront alors ceux dont les numéros correspondent à d + PAS, d + 2PAS, d + 3PAS etc.
Si la population est distribuée au hasard dans la base de sondage, un échantillonnage systématique donnera des résultats similaires à ceux d'un échantillonnage aléatoire simple

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search