témoins de rappel

English translation: benchmarks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:témoins de rappel
English translation:benchmarks
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

21:09 Sep 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
French term or phrase: témoins de rappel
In the section of a construction specification entitled: IMPLANTATION DE REFERENCES ET RELEVES

These procedures are to be conducted by a Chartered Surveyor:

Détermination et implantation des axes et niveaux généraux de références:

- détermination des axes de référence,
- détermination des repères de niveaux,
- élaboration par le géomètre expert d’un plan de repérage des axes et repères,
- implantation sur le terrain avec témoins de rappel (et maintien des repères jusqu’à la fin du chantier),
- après reconnaissance sur le site, signature du plan d’implantation, par le géomètre expert et l’ENTREPRENEUR.

I have translated "implantation" as "setting out", so I presume that the "témoins de rappel" are some sort of "reminder markers" - but that does not sound great - anyone got any better ideas?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
reference marks
Explanation:
* or stations - just maybe benchmarks, but see the ref. I posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2010-09-23 21:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your bit, détermination des repères de niveaux, is benchmarking, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
This section on surveying is a tiny bit of a large document and is disproportionately problematic, so thanks for your valuable help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reference pegs
Richard Hedger
3reference marks
kashew
3reminder markers / reminder points / reminder posts
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
Kinds of Benchmarks
kashew

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reminder markers / reminder points / reminder posts


Explanation:
Three suggestions.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: References?
5 mins

neutral  Richard Hedger: I have never come across terms like this as a site engineer - too generic in my opinion
39 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference marks


Explanation:
* or stations - just maybe benchmarks, but see the ref. I posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2010-09-23 21:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your bit, détermination des repères de niveaux, is benchmarking, in my opinion.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This section on surveying is a tiny bit of a large document and is disproportionately problematic, so thanks for your valuable help

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference pegs


Explanation:
or could be temporary benchmarks




    Reference: http://books.google.ch/books?id=HiUjxtr25zoC&pg=PA464&lpg=PA...
Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Kinds of Benchmarks

Reference information:
"Benchmarks can be divided into two general groups. The first group, "vertical control points" are objects that mark a very precise elevation above the standard datum plane (usually referred to as elevation "above sea level"). The second group are the "horizontal control points" - objects with precisely established latitude and longitude. At this point, we should explain that "benchmark" is a generic term that is used here at Geocaching.com to refer to all geodetic control points. In the surveying profession, however, the term bench mark (usually two words) is used specifically for points of known elevation, or vertical control. When the benchmark is established at known latitude and longitude, it is described as horizontal control. The generic terms favored by professionals to describe horizontal control are station or mark, rather than "benchmark"."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2010-09-23 21:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:NjD7IX1...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Hedger: we are definitely thinking along the same lines. I was once a site engineer and it was my job to set-out all these kinds of things, and it was important to set up temporary benchmarks as reference levels or axes
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search