rattachement

English translation: tie, tying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rattachement
English translation:tie, tying
Entered by: claude-andrew

23:27 Dec 3, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / Architectural survey and modelling
French term or phrase: rattachement
Is the word being used in 2 different senses? I'd initially gon for "stitching" in extract (1), thinking that it refers to the assembling of separate scans, but this doesn't seem to fit (2).

(1) **Rattachements** des scènes de scans
Les coordonnées des stations secondaires, basées sur la polygonale principale seront déterminante quant aux point de **rattachement** des scènes de scans.
Chaque polygonale secondaire sera fermée sur minimum 3 points durs de la polygonale principale.
Nous serons par contre contraints aux longueurs et angularités des visées tachéométriques des polygonales secondaires, du fait des passages contigus.
Les points de calage pour le géo-référencement sont composés essentiellement de sphères dont le centre est mesuré par un prisme spécifique, la coordonnée de ce centre nous permet un recalage très précis des nuages de point dans toutes les directions.
Les coordonnées des points de calages seront calculés ensuite et fournis aux équipes de **rattachements** de scans.

(2) Le **Rattachement** en planimétrie et en altimétrie
Le système de coordonnée sera **rattaché** en planimétrie à un système local, et NGF ou ville de Paris en altimétrie.
Le **rattachement** en altimétrie
Le **rattachement** sera effectué via des repères localisés suivant le système local désigné, dans le secteur concerné, le **rattachement** sera réalisé lors de la réalisation de la polygonale principale, tous les repères rencontrés seront pris en compte, seuls ceux présentant des résultats compatibles seront pris en compte.
(NGF: nivellement général de la France)
claude-andrew
France
tie, tying
Explanation:
common survey term
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Guy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tie, tying
Guy Bray
3link
pooja_chic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tie, tying


Explanation:
common survey term

Guy Bray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Guy
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Guy and Emiliano


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
6 hrs

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
10 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): So says the FIG, along with "raccorder".
11 hrs

agree  kashew
1 day 10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
link


Explanation:
simply..link or linking

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search