Sol tomette

English translation: "tomette" floor tiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sol tomette
English translation:"tomette" floor tiles
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:54 Aug 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / SURVEYING
French term or phrase: Sol tomette
This term describes flooring material for a house, in a surveyor's report under heading REPERAGE
Rosalind Cooke (X)
"tomette" floor tiles
Explanation:
Recherchez FLOOR sur Amazon.fr et commandez vos CD aux meilleurs prix
www.amazon.fr Livraison gratuite à partir de 20€ d'achats (voir conditions) Lien commercial

19th century B&B property. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Entrance Hall 12m2 with original tomette floor tiles Dining Room 32.55m2 with open
fireplace and fresco ceiling Kitchen 20.45m2 Separate WC 1.20m2 Bathroom 3.75 ...
www.links-property.co.uk/b28190.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vacation rental in Provence France - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Accommodation. The kitchen. The accommodation is a traditional stone-built Provencal
house on three floors with Salerne tomette floor tiles throughout. ...
www.frenchconnections.co.uk/accom/887.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Cottage for self catering vacation near Chablis France - [ Traduire cette page ]
... surrounded in green quartz, 16th /17th century tile floor with rare ... Dining Room
- with French beamed ceiling, original “tomette” floors, period lighting ...
www.frenchconnections.co.uk/accom/4466.aspx - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Papillon Properties - Atlantic Coast Property Details - [ Traduire cette page ]
... room on the other. There is also a big office with tomette floor tiles,
a fireplace and superb beams. There is one bedroom downstairs ...
www.mellecom.fr/papillon/ac_properties/acprop1008.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1terracotta floor tile
pascie
3 +1quarry tiles
Tony M
4"tomette" floor tiles
Francis MARC
3floor tile (terra cotta)
Chris Collins (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor tile (terra cotta)


Explanation:
My Dictionnaire du Batiment gives floor tile, but I'm pretty certain they are more specifically the traditional terra cotta / terre cuite floor tiles (the ones you treat with linseed oil!).

Chris Collins (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terracotta floor tile


Explanation:
It's the appropriate term for describing flooring material for a house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-06 17:56:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Web site, you may want to check :
http://www.emaux-provence.com/francais/sdb/salles_de_bains2....
If I had more details about the context, I could tell you the best equivalent.
Anyways \'terracotta\' is appropriate.

pascie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tomette" floor tiles


Explanation:
Recherchez FLOOR sur Amazon.fr et commandez vos CD aux meilleurs prix
www.amazon.fr Livraison gratuite à partir de 20€ d'achats (voir conditions) Lien commercial

19th century B&B property. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Entrance Hall 12m2 with original tomette floor tiles Dining Room 32.55m2 with open
fireplace and fresco ceiling Kitchen 20.45m2 Separate WC 1.20m2 Bathroom 3.75 ...
www.links-property.co.uk/b28190.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vacation rental in Provence France - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Accommodation. The kitchen. The accommodation is a traditional stone-built Provencal
house on three floors with Salerne tomette floor tiles throughout. ...
www.frenchconnections.co.uk/accom/887.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Cottage for self catering vacation near Chablis France - [ Traduire cette page ]
... surrounded in green quartz, 16th /17th century tile floor with rare ... Dining Room
- with French beamed ceiling, original “tomette” floors, period lighting ...
www.frenchconnections.co.uk/accom/4466.aspx - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Papillon Properties - Atlantic Coast Property Details - [ Traduire cette page ]
... room on the other. There is also a big office with tomette floor tiles,
a fireplace and superb beams. There is one bedroom downstairs ...
www.mellecom.fr/papillon/ac_properties/acprop1008.htm - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarry tiles


Explanation:
I don't in any way disagree with the previous answerers, but would just like to suggest the alternative version, which will be familiar to UK readers at least, as being the nearest domestic equivalent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-06 20:21:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OF COURSE I do know what \'tomettes\' are — but the average UK reader might not. But the \'added value\' marketing appeal of \'quarry tiles\' on a UK proprety description accurately mirrors the French equivalent; and \'quarry tiles\' ARE small, red tiles commonly used in kitchens, exactly like tomettes (except not hexagonal).

So whilst I fully acknowledge that the equivalence is not exact, I believe that the overall meaning is adequately conveyed — certainly, very much the same idea.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pascie: I think 'quarry' is not the appropriate term for 'tomettes' as the characteristics of the latter are small, red, hexagonal.Nothing to do with US or UK.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pascie! Please see my added comment above

agree  Bourth (X): And I've seen many a square red French tile called a tomette too!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Your knowledgeable support is always much appreciated :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad
58 days
  -> Thanks, Yolanda! I presume to say that I believe we think along the same lines..!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search