Indice brut d'utilisation du sol (IBUS)

English translation: (gross) floor area ratio

17:51 Jan 15, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / Measurements
French term or phrase: Indice brut d'utilisation du sol (IBUS)
This is a measurement under the Swiss SIA 416 norm.
Is there an exact translation and acronym in English or a gloss on this?

C'est d'ailleurs, notamment pour ces difficultés d'interprétation que le législateur valaisan a introduit la notion d'IBUS à la place de la notion de SBPu.

I have used TUFA (total useful floor area) for SBPu.

Please only answer if you know, no guesses!
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:(gross) floor area ratio
Explanation:
See https://www.woerterbuch.raumentwicklung.ethz.ch/?q=gross flo... and https://www.woerterbuch.raumentwicklung.ethz.ch/?q=floor are...
Also, I suggest you search "gross floor area ratio" (as a phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-01-15 18:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will come across the acronyms GFAR and FAR if you search "gross floor area ratio" + "GFAR" or "floor area ratio" + "FAR".
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gross land use index
Francois Boye
3 +1(gross) floor area ratio
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gross) floor area ratio


Explanation:
See https://www.woerterbuch.raumentwicklung.ethz.ch/?q=gross flo... and https://www.woerterbuch.raumentwicklung.ethz.ch/?q=floor are...
Also, I suggest you search "gross floor area ratio" (as a phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-01-15 18:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will come across the acronyms GFAR and FAR if you search "gross floor area ratio" + "GFAR" or "floor area ratio" + "FAR".

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross land use index


Explanation:
http://www.densite.ch/fr/definitions/ibus

Gross land use index = build-up area to improved land ratio index

Improved land. land that has been partially or fully developed for use. Any of the following activities on a piece of raw land will result in improved land: landscaping and grading; installation of utilities; construction of roads, curbs, or gutters; and construction of buildings.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search