droit de l'emprise

English translation: right of landtake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de l'emprise
English translation:right of landtake
Entered by: Adrian MM.

09:09 Feb 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Surveying / Drilling estimate
French term or phrase: droit de l'emprise
Hello all,
This is from an estimate for exploratory drilling for water. Not sure what droit de l'emprise means here, is it to do with rights of way or rights to expropriate land? Thanks for any help!
Echange avec la collectivité et Véolia Eau pour recueillir les contraintes du réseau actuel et de l'exploitation de leur champ captant.
Recueil des disponibilités foncières et des souhaits du maître d'ouvrage, contraintes particulières au droit de l'emprise de la
CALL-Conception générale des ouvrages dans DUP existante
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
right of landtake
Explanation:
Expropriation or compuslory purchase is a bit too drastic and long-term. The less draconian term of landtake (Ernst: FR/EN industrial dictionary) - usually - works nine times out of ten.

Easement or right of way needs more authoritative refs.

Emprise: 'land or ground acquired for public purposes' (Navarre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-05 10:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. can anyone - before commenting on this answer - carefully read my weblinks.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right of landtake
Adrian MM.
4 -1right of way
K. Isaac
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth previous Kudoz, with link
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
right of way


Explanation:
I think it has to do with statutory right-of-way in this context.

https://dumas.ccsd.cnrs.fr/dumas-01652434/document

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: In your reference document, the term "emprise" means the footprint of the land occupied by the right-of-way, not the legal status of right-of-way.
1 hr

neutral  Eliza Hall: Your link is wrong, but the translation is a correct translation of "emprise" (see link). What's unclear is if this is a right of way or a taking. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emprise_(droit)
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of landtake


Explanation:
Expropriation or compuslory purchase is a bit too drastic and long-term. The less draconian term of landtake (Ernst: FR/EN industrial dictionary) - usually - works nine times out of ten.

Easement or right of way needs more authoritative refs.

Emprise: 'land or ground acquired for public purposes' (Navarre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-05 10:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. can anyone - before commenting on this answer - carefully read my weblinks.

Example sentence(s):
  • ProZ: French term or phrase: libération de l\'emprise English translation: land acquired for public purposes; freeing (up) of land acquired for public purposes Entered by: D, Lyons

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/20613914-l’emp...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1580896821962/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: According to https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emprise_(droit) the landtake (or right of possession?) in question may be either permanent or temporary.
30 mins
  -> Merci and thanks for the whole ground-level stor(e)y.

disagree  Eliza Hall: Do you have any links for the EN term "landtake"? Nothing I've found from googling that term corresponds to this use of emprise.
3 hrs
  -> My brother-in-law was in the UK construction trade www.eea.europa.eu/data-and-maps/figures/spatial-development... plus I worked mid-1980's on a glossary-tied Eurotunnel FRE/ENG trans. team archaeologydataservice.ac.uk/archives/view/wb430isr_ctr

neutral  philgoddard: I've never seen landtake used in this way. It usually means green spaces taken over by concrete.
4 hrs
  -> My brother-in-law was in the UK construction trade www.eea.europa.eu/data-and-maps/figures/spatial-development... plus I worked mid-1980's on a glossary-tied Eurotunnel FRE/ENG trans. team archaeologydataservice.ac.uk/archives/view/wb430isr_ctr




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: fwiw/hth previous Kudoz, with link

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/government-poli...

The discussions are interesting, informative and possibly helpful.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search