part between ****

English translation: focusing upon the relationships of qualitative comprehension between the various elements arising within the parametres of our p

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attentive aux relations de compréhension qualitative entre les divers éléments qui se présenteraient dans l’horizon d’attente de
English translation:focusing upon the relationships of qualitative comprehension between the various elements arising within the parametres of our p
Entered by: Brian Gaffney (X)

07:31 Jul 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
French term or phrase: part between ****
Pour notre enquête, nous avons adopté une approche mobilisant à la fois les outils méthodologiques élaborés et partagés par les équipes du projet (un questionnaire spécifique) et une démarche d’observation de type sociologique, ***attentive aux relations de compréhension qualitative entre les divers éléments qui se présenteraient dans l’horizon d’attente de notre démarche***.

I'm not quite sure how to transate the part *** ****
Florence LOUIS
France
see explanation
Explanation:
" ... focusing upon the relationships of qualitative comprehension between the various elements arising within the parametres of our procedure"

What a mouthful!
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanation
Brian Gaffney
5focusing on the inter-relationships between elements of qualitative comprehension
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
" ... focusing upon the relationships of qualitative comprehension between the various elements arising within the parametres of our procedure"

What a mouthful!

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins
  -> Hey, Vicky! Great minds ...

agree  Koen Roelens: what it actually means ? who knows...
1 hr
  -> Thanks roelens.

agree  Calou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks calou

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focusing on the inter-relationships between elements of qualitative comprehension


Explanation:
clarity....

that might arise regarding our expectated in the expected scope of our methodology...demarche is a methodology in sociology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2004-07-30 14:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: that might arise regarding expected scope of our methodology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-30 14:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expected scope...or expectations of our methodology

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search