retentas

English translation: retentate

07:53 Feb 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: retentas
Distilled water production: "la cuve tampon ainsi que la cuve de neutralisation et de définage sont en PE-HD, les canalisations et la robinetterie sont en PVC jusqu’à la sortie du retentas de l’ultrafiltration."
Guy Bray
United States
English translation:retentate
Explanation:
(Audio-)typo for 'rétentat'?
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you may be right--it makes sense for a filter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retentate
David Sirett
5ultrafiltration retentas
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultrafiltration retentas


Explanation:
retentas = I think it's a latin word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 08:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retentas
retendo : to slacken, unbend, become flexible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 08:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retentas
retendo : to slacken, unbend, become flexible.


ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, but it doesn't seem to fit here
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but it doesn't seem to fit here

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retentate


Explanation:
(Audio-)typo for 'rétentat'?

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks! I think you may be right--it makes sense for a filter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller
1 hr

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search