Grainage à chaud

English translation: Hot graining

14:46 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Grainage à chaud
Within the description of a printing method(printing onto suede and leather).
Joanne Watt
English translation:Hot graining
Explanation:
It is embossing, but fake grain is often hot pressed into smooth osfter leathers
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot embossing
David Sirett
4Hot graining
zaphod


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot embossing


Explanation:
According to LGDT.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Parfaitement
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot graining


Explanation:
It is embossing, but fake grain is often hot pressed into smooth osfter leathers

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search